"Nós erramos a receita."

Translation:We get the recipe wrong.

January 18, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theycallmepyro

I thought this was meant to be present tense verbs? "We make a mistake with the recipe" was not accepted, and I feel it should have been.

February 11, 2013

Andrew_H

You are right, the "correct" answer given to us is simple past but the original sentence is present simple. There are several sentences in this unit with errors like this. It is incredibly frustrating.

March 24, 2013

FrederickEason

"erramos" is both present and preterite tense of "errar"

February 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "We make a mistake on the recipe." and it was accepted. The alternate translation is now in present tense also. "We mess up the recipe."

December 16, 2013

AlainPrecieux

I wrote '' We make a mistake on the recipe.' and it WAS NOT accepted.

February 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Me too.

February 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I reported it again! You should too!

February 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I always do. Funnily they use messed up later on.

February 23, 2014

floaton47

Others in this comment section seem to think that the past translation is acceptable. Is this so?

January 16, 2014

floaton47

Also, the mouseover text indicates that "Made a mistake" or "have made a mistake" are translations, however the conjugation appears to be in the present tense.

Obrigada!

January 16, 2014

Davu

This is a common problem with the "nós" versions of regular verbs: the words for the simple present and the simple past are identical. The European variety of Portuguese has distinct words for regular AR verbs, though, and in Portugal "erramos" is present, and "errámos" is past.

January 16, 2014

Oinophilos

Very useful to know the distinction. Thanks.

January 19, 2014

reno300

I hate that the answer in English is 'mess/messed up', is that not just American slang?

September 26, 2013

brownandsticky

Yes, yes it is. It irritates me too. Or should I say 'bugs'?

December 26, 2013

Danmoller

Hello there :)

"Mess up" is indeed not a very good way of translating "errar", specially in this sentence, where it's quite hard to find an exact translation.

"Mess up" means mostly "bagunçar" (when you create disorder), or some slang expressions not worthy teaching here :p - There is also the "arruinar" translation when it comes to "ruin" something.

"Errar" is a tricky verb, but in general you can say it means "to make mistakes" or "to make a mistake". (Choose between both according to the context you have). If I could suggest an archaic option: "to err" seems to fit it quite well, but not here of course, because "to err" is intransitive.

Then, we have these main cases for "errar":

  • Intransitive: Errar = to make a mistake / to make mistakes / to err
  • Errar o alvo = To miss the target (But never "to miss" in the sense of longing)
  • Errar a resposta = To miss the answer / To pick/give the wrong answer (but not to purposely misguide someone, it's still "to make a mistake")
  • Errar um procedimento = To make a mistake in/while executing a procedure

So, for "errar a receita", you can either have the "procedure" (you added too much salt, you forgot to add the peppermint leaves, etc.), or the "pick" meaning (you chose the wrong recipe).

The best translation now is "we got the recipe wrong".


Can I use "Mistake/Mistook"??

Not really a good option.

Although the following expressions (with noun and adjective) might suggest that, the verb "to mistake" has another meaning:

  • Estar errado = to be mistaken
  • Cometer um erro = to make a mistake

"To mistake something" means mostly "confundir" or "entender errado". It's used when you think about something wrong, when you get the wrong idea.

  • I mistook her meaning = Eu entendi errado o que ela quis dizer
  • Do not mistake a boat for a toast = Não confunda um barco com uma torrada. (No, it's not an expression.... don't know where it came from o.O)
September 21, 2015

bryandahl77

Firstly, you don't need to put 'mess/messed up' for your answer if you are so adverse to "slang" because you can put 'mistake.....' Secondly, where exactly is the distinction between "slang" and "real" language? In this case and many others, the "slang" will become the normal vernacular according to the current zeitgeist. Oh no! I just used a "German" word!!! Are reno and brown gonna get bugged out?!?!?!??!

February 26, 2014

georgefraser123

'Messed up' and 'made a mistake' have completely different connotations.

'Messed up' emphasises a certain level of incompetence, and "made a mistake' implies simply an honest error.

If 'messed up' takes over both positions in English vocabulary then that is the death of language, and therefore ideas. Keep going like that and eventually we will be back to chopping each others heads off.

Though considering the insta-pitchforking blame culture that we seem to be living in these days, perhaps 'made a mistake' it is indeed heading for redundancy.

May 23, 2014

Davu

I understand your point about the different connotations in English. Here, though, it is the meaning of the Portuguese sentence that is more important and I think the verb "errar" allows both interpretations. Looking at this dictionary: http://www.aulete.com.br/errar, the word can mean both (item 1) to make a mistake and (item 3) to do something badly, which are the two meanings you would prefer to keep distinct in English.

The Macmillan dictionary attributes both those meanings to "mess up":
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/mess-up (item 1).

May 23, 2014

georgefraser123

Never mind, I think you have missed my point. I'm not debating the Portuguese at all, just merely responding to Gernt's point that there is no harm done by the slang term 'Messed up' taking over from 'made a mistake' in English.

I'm positively delighted with Macmillan's definition, messing up would to me be a sub-genre within the mistake making game.

May 23, 2014

Davu

Oh, sorry, I missed that because your comment is attached to the one from bryandahl77 not the one from gernt.

May 23, 2014

gernt

Messed up and made a mistake may be different to you but not to me. In my office, we often apologize by saying "I messed up". Trust me - we're not admitting to being incompetent. Don't give up hope. We can still use awful, terrible, and horrible in their original meanings, just not very often.

May 23, 2014

georgefraser123

Yeah I realise that in the US 'messed up' is substituted, but to an English person you would never use it to describe walking into the wrong toilet for example, or getting someone's name wrong. 'Messed up' might be used if your mistake had real consequences that made a mess of something. Maybe it's just that British culture is focused around attempted avoidance of inevitable and calamitous mistakes, in the same way they say Eskimos have 30 words for snow... Whereas American culture is based on perfection.

May 23, 2014

M_hoz

totally agree. Messed up is sloppy english.

August 16, 2014

MadelynRoberson

ruined is the same as messed up

August 23, 2013

Oinophilos

Yes, and an excellent choice for this sentence, except that I think it means we made a mistake in the recipe and ruined the dish. That's two different things.

February 26, 2014

Danmoller

To ruin and to mess up are really close in meaning, but see the other answer I gave.

These are not really good translations for "errar", but they're a good match for "nós arruinamos a receita".

September 21, 2015

Shogunadrian

Why isn't "we mistook the recipe" correct? I know it sounds kind of weird, but I think it's also correct. Thanks for advance if anyone can explain that to me! and definitely tell me if I'm wrong please =)

November 22, 2013

floaton47

Perhaps because "mistook" Would be past tense?

January 16, 2014

djeidot

It should be accepted. "Mistook" is past tense, but the past tense of "erramos" is "erramos", it is the same word.

January 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the past was "errámos"

February 23, 2014

Davu

Only in European Portuguese, Brazilians don't add an accent.

February 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then, Duolingo should accept both past and present, not just past.

February 23, 2014

quadrivium

Can someone explain the various translations to "err" and the proper way to use it in a sentence? It's very confusing.

January 25, 2013

gernt

Apparently not me. I tried to be very literal and put "We err on the recipe". Nope. I erred.

March 7, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Have a lingot for helpfulness.

February 23, 2014

Oinophilos

A very good translatioin that should be accepted is "We botched the recipe." It's much more natural, I think, to rread this sentence as past. Mess up is not so good because it suggest we get grease or chocolate all over the cookbook. But apart from that "we mess up the recipe" would have to have more context because it's is unnatural without a time reference that qualifies the action as habitual and justifies the definite article: "Whenever we try to cook, we screw up the recipe."

January 19, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is the Portuguese sentence correct? Seems like there's a with or an in missing.

February 23, 2014

ezeul

Why "we mistake the recipe" cannot be accepted? I thought of it as to "get confused and did another recipe"

March 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you wanted to use mistake as a verb, you would need to say what was mistook for what.

December 16, 2013

brownandsticky

What was mistaken for what*. Although you are half right, the original poster should have said 'we mistook the recipe'.

December 26, 2013

Oinophilos

That would be "We did the wrong recipe"

January 19, 2014

Andrew_H

It's not natural in English to say "I mistake the recipe", we generally say "I made a mistake."

March 24, 2013

Juliano94

Just to check: "Nós erramos" can be either present or past tense (preterite) can't it?

August 4, 2013

djeidot

It can.

October 23, 2013

giubrotha

I wrote "we make the recipe wrong" but was no accepted. It required "got" instead of "make". It's present section isn't it?

February 25, 2014

Danmoller

Yes.... "to make the recipe wrong" is a good translation for "errar a receita", although having a closest match in "fazer a receita errado". (Errado not being feminine here because it refers to the verb: fazer errado)

If you use "fazer a receita errada", then it turns into "to make the wrong recipe".

September 21, 2015

TilmanMang

With Latin words: "Errare humanem est, sed in errare perseverare diabolicum." - To err is human but to persist in error is diabolical. :-)

March 1, 2014

eglimp

there must be a dozen ways to say this more elegantly in English, meaning basically 'we err on/with the recipe'... we messed up, we goofed, we got it wrong, we really missed the mark. Eles erram esta tradução. I think the issue here is the lesson is for Portuguese from English, not the other way around, we all know what the meaning is, it's about trying to guess the right trans. that will keep your 3 hearts intact...

March 16, 2014

hemiraclelamb

"We ruin the recipe" was not accepted. Ruin is more common to say than "spoil".

August 12, 2014

gernt

True, but where I live, we'd say "screw up" much more often than either of those.

August 12, 2014

BrigitteK.

Correct word "mess up" is not for selection

February 28, 2016

Lalalarz

How do we know whether mistake is a plural or not? Sometimes it is and sometimes not even though there isn't an s on the end, such as with erra.

February 17, 2013

theycallmepyro

Erramos is the "we" version of the verb. Almost every Portuguese verb for "we" ends in "os", whereas the he/she/it ones end with "a", and "I" ones end with "o".

February 17, 2013

TetyanaO

Can another translation be "We make a mistake with the recipe"?

June 8, 2013

Oinophilos

I know all the responders say you can't, but it is possible in some context. For example "Every time I try to cook, I make a mistake with the recipe."

January 19, 2014

Danmoller

Good one :)

September 21, 2015

Andrew_H

No, because as soon as your realise you have made a mistake, you would stop. You wouldn't continue. So, the action is actually past simple or present perfect.

June 8, 2013

TetyanaO

The wuestion was about "with" in the sentence, not about tense. BTW in answers "We mess up the recipe (Present Tense)" is also correct.

June 8, 2013

Andrew_H

I know it's an accepted answer, but it's not actually correct. You need to take these courses with a grain of salt. As an English teacher, I suggest this website to all my students to use to practice but never as a primary source of learning. There are many, many errors here to do with expressions, tenses and phrasal verbs that you wouldn't be able to know without a real teacher. It seems like most of these courses are just using Google Translate then relying on users to provide the corrections.

June 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Really? When I make a mistake on my homework, I keep trying. I don't stop. It is perfectly acceptable to say that you "make a mistake on a recipe." When you create a recipe, it is a process that goes on. If I add too many eggs, I can double the recipe. I agree with you that soon after, the mistake was made, but it can be happening right now. Perhaps you would prefer it if I said as I realize while the egg is still falling out of the shell. "Oh, I am making a mistake on the recipe."

December 16, 2013

brownandsticky

You see the difference there - you said 'I am making a mistake', rather than 'I make a mistake'. The tense is different, perfect tense, I think, because there is no correct present tense translation for this sentence.

December 26, 2013

barbaratorrance

i agree with you the translations are very annoying and frustrating

December 16, 2013

pacoxavier30

How come "We make the wrong recipe." is not a valid/logical translation?

December 14, 2013

djeidot

That would be "Nós fazemos a receita errada.". But "We got the recipe wrong" would be acceptable.

December 14, 2013

Oinophilos

I like this translation. It's good English and captures the sense.

February 23, 2014

HelenaByler

One thing is a recipe and another one is prescription. I think you are wrong.

July 23, 2014

Davu

Is that a reply to Libor's much downvoted comment? Both recipe and prescription are the same word in Portuguese, that is "receita": http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/receita

July 23, 2014

BonBonKaye

I had no idea what the audio was saying!

September 30, 2014

gernt

It's confusing to me that rr and leading r's are pronounced like an English h or a Spanish j. But I am slowly adapting.

October 1, 2014

jcorrea312

I put 'we ruined the recipe' and got it wrong :/

September 22, 2015

Rose987572

i thought it is we get a wrong recipe in present tense

November 5, 2015

gernt

That one form, first person plural, can be the same in past or present. That's not true of all verbs, and sometimes the past form is written with an accent.

November 6, 2015

williamleo2

For this interpretation what is the different of 'we got the recipe wrong' and ' we got the wrong recipe' . Duo rejected the second.

January 25, 2017

Paulenrique

The latter is "Nós fizemos a receita errada".

January 25, 2017

JULIO658667

I wrote "we erred the recipe." Is this not correct?

February 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.