1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem dość dobrym aktorem."

"Jestem dość dobrym aktorem."

Translation:I am quite a good actor.

March 2, 2016

14 Comments


sergigpas

Jestem dość pokorny...


Yola448704

You would rather say:
Jestem dość skromny - I am quite modest
Jestem dość skromną osobą - I am a quite modest person


dont_tread_on_me

Why does the hint under dobrym says its in locative case? Isnt it instrumental?


immery

instrumental= dobrym aktorem

locative= dobrym aktorze

both have "dobrym", but you are right there should be both or neither in hints


Arraknuse

It didn't accept "I am a reasonably good actor."


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


Brian975267

I put "I am quite a good actor" which was marked wrong (instead of "I am a quite good actor"). I think my answer should be fine, although maybe there's a subtly different meaning depending on British vs North American English?


Brian975267

Ha, i got this question again and put "I am a quite good actor" which was marked wrong saying I should do "I am quite a good actor" so I think Duo may just not like me :p I did eat chicken recently...


Jellei

"quite a good" is in the main answer.

I believe I removed "a quite good" shortly before your comment, as I considered it to be rather non-standard.


Thierry835984

I disagree that "a quite good" is non-standard. That's how English Canadians say it


Jellei

Hmmm... added back, then.


Walkinthedog

I dosc also used as a term for enough as in, to jest dosc?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.