"Jestem dość dobrym aktorem."

Translation:I am quite a good actor.

March 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sergigpas

Jestem dość pokorny...


Yola448704

You would rather say:
Jestem dość skromny - I am quite modest
Jestem dość skromną osobą - I am a quite modest person


dont_tread_on_me

Why does the hint under dobrym says its in locative case? Isnt it instrumental?


immery

instrumental= dobrym aktorem

locative= dobrym aktorze

both have "dobrym", but you are right there should be both or neither in hints


Brian975267

I put "I am quite a good actor" which was marked wrong (instead of "I am a quite good actor"). I think my answer should be fine, although maybe there's a subtly different meaning depending on British vs North American English?


Brian975267

Ha, i got this question again and put "I am a quite good actor" which was marked wrong saying I should do "I am quite a good actor" so I think Duo may just not like me :p I did eat chicken recently...


Jellei

"quite a good" is in the main answer.

I believe I removed "a quite good" shortly before your comment, as I considered it to be rather non-standard.


Thierry835984

I disagree that "a quite good" is non-standard. That's how English Canadians say it


Jellei

Hmmm... added back, then.


Walkinthedog

I dosc also used as a term for enough as in, to jest dosc?


Arraknuse

It didn't accept "I am a reasonably good actor."


Jellei

Seems okay, added.


froisea

I accidentally wrote 'dobry' and it was accepted. I like that spelling mistakes are allowed, however in the case that it's simply the wrong case/word used, I think it should be wrong.


alik1989

We hate this as much as you do, but there is no one here who could do anything about it. We moderators have no say in matters like this.

You can use your plus support to file a complaint.


MarkKulka

Is dość comparable to zupełnie in meaning?


alik1989

It's quite different, as it means "completely".


Tygrys_kotem

"I am a good enough actor" was not accepted. Could it be?


Jellei

I'm not sure if it should. Technically it's a possible interpretation of "dość dobrym", but I find this interpretation just 'possible', not really 'likely'...


Tygrys_kotem

Could the distinction be that dość is more like "quite" when used to modify an adjective such as "Jestem dość dobrym aktorem" but more like "enough" when used to modify a noun: "Nie mamy dość energii" or "Mam dość pieniędzy"?


Jellei

That makes sense to me :) I'd add that with adverbs it's also "quite", for example "Mam dość dużo pieniędzy" is like "quite a lot", "quite a big amount of".

I'd add that "dość" can be equivalent to "enough!" as an interjection, so e.g. "Mam cię dość!" is "I've had enough of you, get out of here, I don't wanna look at you!".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.