1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is big."

"This is big."

Translation:To jest duże.

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


johnsmith896609

that's what she said


julylahera

why not ten duzy?


mihxal

"To" in such a context like in this sentence is always described by neuter adjectives, similarly to "ono" (it).


duokanduoxue

Why not "to duże?"


Jellei

If you had a whole noun phrase (duże jabłko, for example), it would be ok. But with an adjective, you should use "jest".

There would be some contexts where "To duże" would make sense as a short answer to something, but they rather wouldn't be "This is big" in English. And they are rather limited.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.