"This is big."

Translation:To jest duże.

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


julylahera

why not ten duzy?

March 2, 2016

mihxal

"To" in such a context like in this sentence is always described by neuter adjectives, similarly to "ono" (it).

March 2, 2016

johnsmith896609

that's what she said

June 23, 2018

duokanduoxue

Why not "to duże?"

November 3, 2016

Jellei

If you had a whole noun phrase (duże jabłko, for example), it would be ok. But with an adjective, you should use "jest".

There would be some contexts where "To duże" would make sense as a short answer to something, but they rather wouldn't be "This is big" in English. And they are rather limited.

November 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.