"Dych chi eisiau moron?"

Translation:Do you want some carrots?

3/2/2016, 8:27:58 PM

9 Comments


in5yearstime

whats the singular of moron?

3/2/2016, 8:27:58 PM

EllisVaughan

Moronen. I did a really good comment on this type of plural, somewhere a while back, but I'll try and summarise. Some nouns (especially things that come in groups e.g plants, animals and children) are treated as plurals in their base forms e.g Moron(Carrots), Coed(Trees) and Plant(Children). These then are given suffixes to make them singular. So Moronen(Carrot), Coeden(Tree) and Plentyn(Child). Most of the time the "-en" words are feminine and the "-yn" words are masculine.

3/2/2016, 8:55:19 PM

ColinEdwar10

Could this also be 'do you want a carrot'?

12/26/2017, 8:45:53 AM

ibisc
Mod

No - see above. ‘A carrot’ - moronen.

12/26/2017, 10:21:50 AM

Calithilien

This confused me a bit so I was going to ask for cognates of "moron", but then I realised it's similar in German - Möhren :)

11/18/2018, 4:28:25 PM

RowanM.1
Plus

The Welsh word for carrots reminds me a little of the Romanian "morcov" (which I think is "carrot", singular). They must share a similar root (fitting since a carrot is a root vegetable - ahem). Maybe the German word Möhre also comes from that root. Is it perhaps Latin?

I did have to laugh a little at this sentence considering what the English word with the same spelling means. (You could probably make a pretty funny cross-lingual skit with it.) But I guess you could remember the Welsh word's meaning with a silly sentence like "Only a moron wouldn't eat carrots" or "Bugs Bunny thinks only a moron wouldn't like carrots". Something along those lines.

3/4/2019, 9:58:37 AM

mizinamo

The Welsh word for carrots reminds me a little of the Romanian "morcov" (which I think is "carrot", singular). They must share a similar root (fitting since a carrot is a root vegetable - ahem). Maybe the German word Möhre also comes from that root. Is it perhaps Latin?

Quite possible that they do share a root, but it's further back than that.

Romanian morcov is a borrowing from Bulgarian morkov, which goes back to Proto-Slavic *mъrky and further to Proto-Indo-European *mrk-uH- -- which in turn is related to Old High German morha, from which modern German Möhre and Mohrrübe come from.

The Welsh moron, on the other hand, is said to come from a Middle English word moren meaning "roots". (Which reminds me of the word Wurzel in German -- literally "root" but in some regions also used for "carrot".)

It's possible that this Middle English word moren is related to the German Möhren -- but I don't know.

3/4/2019, 11:08:08 AM

RowanM.1
Plus

Diolch for that very interesting information. Have a Lingot and thank you once again.

3/4/2019, 11:42:20 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.