Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is al een man."

Translation:He is already a man.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Hamsa864697

Why is "al" in the middle of the sentence and not the end? Is that a rule?

10 months ago

NolanEi

I believe it is, yes.

6 months ago

Ross604788

How do I say "He is already a husband", because "Hij is al een man" doesn't work.

5 months ago

Caitlin649003

you could either do it by saying "Hij is al mijn/ haar/ zijn man" or by saying "Hij is al getrouwd" meaning "He's already married"

2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Does it mean that "he was not a man" in the past?

3 months ago

abbsley

When you're talking about your adult son to other people, this might be something you'd say.

2 months ago