"Oranges"

Translation:Orennau

March 2, 2016

4 Comments


PetrolPigeon

Given how toys is actually tegenau not tegennau like the course (incorrectly) says, is the plural for oranges orennau or orenau?


mizinamo

GPC says orenau; Gweiadur also has orenau; geiriadur.net says orennau; Bangor's dictionary doesn't have a noun oren (only oraens, for which it doesn't list a plural).

So take your pick as to which dictionary you believe....

(Personally, in case of doubt, I'd go with GPC.)


EllisVaughan

I can only remember seeing it as "Orennau" and that's how I would write it myself.


kirstylhom

Thats how ive always been taught to say it too

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.