"Oranges"

Translation:Orennau

March 2, 2016

4 Comments


The_Tenderizer01

Given how toys is actually tegenau not tegennau like the course (incorrectly) says, is the plural for oranges orennau or orenau?

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

GPC says orenau; Gweiadur also has orenau; geiriadur.net says orennau; Bangor's dictionary doesn't have a noun oren (only oraens, for which it doesn't list a plural).

So take your pick as to which dictionary you believe....

(Personally, in case of doubt, I'd go with GPC.)

March 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

I can only remember seeing it as "Orennau" and that's how I would write it myself.

March 2, 2016

kirstylhom

Thats how ive always been taught to say it too

December 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.