Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our hat"

Translation:Nuestro sombrero

5 years ago

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yom_cule

Is 'Nuestra Sombrero' an incorrect translation? As I understand the group of people represented by the word 'we' can be all females in which case we should put ours as 'nuestra' irrespective of the gender of hat (male in spanish).

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Nuestro" refers to the gender of the hat, not to the group of people speaking. "Sombrero" is always masculine in Spanish.

While the pronouns "nosotros" and "nosotras" mean "we" and change depending the gender of the group who is being referred to, the adjective "nuestro" changes based on the gender of the object it is referring to.

5 years ago

Deschions

Thank you for your answer. I was going to ask the same question.

5 years ago