"Our hat"

Translation:Nuestro sombrero

January 18, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yom_cule

Is 'Nuestra Sombrero' an incorrect translation? As I understand the group of people represented by the word 'we' can be all females in which case we should put ours as 'nuestra' irrespective of the gender of hat (male in spanish).


Luis

"Nuestro" refers to the gender of the hat, not to the group of people speaking. "Sombrero" is always masculine in Spanish.

While the pronouns "nosotros" and "nosotras" mean "we" and change depending the gender of the group who is being referred to, the adjective "nuestro" changes based on the gender of the object it is referring to.


Lohkiii

Thank you for your answer. I was going to ask the same question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.