"Patrzyłam jak gotował obiad."

Translation:I was looking as he was cooking lunch.

March 2, 2016

10 Comments


mopsik.eu

Why is "I was looking at how he was cooking dinner" incorrect? "Looking how he was cooking" doesn't make sense in English...

August 30, 2016

Jellei

Fixed now, thanks.

August 31, 2016

BrianH71

Can this sentence mean both "I was looking as he was cooking dinner" and "I was looking at how he was cooking dinner"? Those could mean two quite different things - I could and would take the first one to mean I was looking (at something else that was happening) as he was cooking dinner (so I didn't see what he added into the soup).

September 5, 2016

Jellei

Well... theoretically it could mean that you were looking at somewhere else while he was cooking dinner, although I would specify what you were looking at then. The version where you were looking at the process of cooking seems a lot more probable.

September 6, 2016

LICA98

why not "I watched how he cooked lunch"

April 6, 2017

Jellei

OK, added now.

April 8, 2017

LICA98

yea I got an e-mail ;)

April 8, 2017

JudithStanley

I put "on" in the middle of the sentence. Is that definitely wrong?

March 2, 2016

immery

patrzyłam jak on gotował obiad is correct.

March 2, 2016

JudithStanley

Thank you.

March 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.