1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die neun Geschwister rennen."

"Die neun Geschwister rennen."

Translation:The nine siblings are running.

December 30, 2013

22 Comments


Prancytime

There are a lot of big families in DuoLingo Town.


amphixious

ich habe fünf Personen in meiner Familie.


YongseokYun

Ich auch habe fünf Geschwister


yatie.ali

Ich habe neun Geschwister. :P


kenkorocks

Sounded like die neun Geschwisterinnen


GillesBonn2

I translated by: "the nine sisters run" and it has been marked correct. Now I am wondering why it did accept "sisters" when it seems the correct translation should be "siblings". Any reason?


kirpiagaci

It's wrong. You should report that.


tgaertig

Now not accepted (8/19/18)


sinekonata

I translated it : "The nine sisters are running." And it was accepted, it looks like a mistake, should I report it?


TheGuitGuy

Why 'die'? Are all numbers feminine, or is it because 'Geschwister' is a feminine word that we give the 'die' article?


twiztedfate

The Die is for Geschwister not Neun. Neun is an adjective only nouns have the articles such as Das, Die, Der etc


PopTartTastic

Sounds like something out of a musical. :)


HopperR

ich habe 4 Geschwister


NickBambridge

'The nine siblings are racing' was marked wrong - is it?


SisterSpooky

Apparently. I wrote the 9 siblings ran and it marked me wrong, also.


rhochinhj

Eine Familie der frühen Generation meiner Klassenkameradin hat elf (fünf Jungen und sechs Mädchen) Geswister. :3


SharonBijoy

Someone's been busy.... lol


Anastasia506349

The rule says we have not use article The with numbers


dee698995

Who would even say this in english?


AliciaHodg4

I wrote, "Nine siblings are running." I did this because of the "Die nuen' part at the first before translating. It seemed to make sense to me. Did anyone else have this issue? Why is that considered marked wrong if the number part is right?


barrelpls

Geschwister...why is this siblings and not sisters?


George440392

Meanwhile in Alabama...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.