"I love my mom a lot."

Translation:Bardzo kocham moją mamę.

March 2, 2016

6 Comments


kozjol

i could put emphasis on "a lot" by saying "kocham moja mamę bardzo"?

March 2, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes.

March 3, 2016

JeremySmit142445

Can I not say 'Kocham bardzo mamę' here and miss out moją?

July 31, 2017

Jellei

I'm not particularly fond of this word order, but as "Kocham bardzo [moją/swoją] mamę" worked, missing out 'moją' should work as well. Added now.

July 31, 2017

pastorjt

Why do you allow Bardzo cię kocham and not bardzo moja mamę kocham? I don't get the reason for different words orders

February 27, 2019

Jellei

Generally the object is after the verb, just not when it means that a pronoun ends up at the end of the sentence. So "Bardzo kocham moją mamę" is the more basic word order, but "Bardzo cię kocham" avoids the clunkiness of ending with a pronoun, a problem that the 'mom' sentence doesn't have.

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.