"Jentas eple"

Translation:The girl's apple

March 2, 2016

9 Comments


Lisapp.

Can you use the possessive "s"-suffix with names as well? For example "Johns smørbrød".


recuuero

Could one say, for example, "jentas eplet"? Or, in sentences of this type, "x's y", the y is always indefinite?

I ask it because, one could also say, "eplet til jenta", and it would be equivalent (or so I think) to "jentas eple", but "eple" is indefinite in one and definite in the other. What gives?


fveldig
Mod

It would always be indefinite, as 'jentas' would act as an article I guess, so either "eplet til jenta", "jenta sitt eple", or "jentas eple".


almavio

What's the difference between them all? Are they all interchangeable?


fveldig
Mod

The use depends on the speaker (region) or context.

  • "Jentas eple" is the recommended style in Bokmål.
  • "Jenta sitt eple" is a dialectal variant, and is common in Nynorsk. This style is not recommended in Bokmål.
  • "Eplet til jenta" is also a dialectal variant, and common in Nynorsk. This style may be used in Bokmål.

mysmallworld

In the sentence ''Jenta sitt eple'' what would ''sitt'' stand for? Why is ''eple'' in the indefinite form? I'm curious about how to form this variant :)


Wekake

For "the girl's apple" I would expect the definite form for "eple" also in Norwegian, i.e., "eplet". Why is that not the case?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.