"The girl is not eating a tomato."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst keine Tomate.

January 18, 2013

13 Comments


Cleitaro

Why "Das Mädchen isst die Tomate nicht" is not good?

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind

Because 'a' is indefinite and 'die' is definite. Your translation would imply a special, present tomato. The english sentence doesn't though, so you use the indefinite 'keine'.

January 18, 2013

vanchy

and why "das Mädchen isst eine Tomate nicht" isn't correct? thnx

February 8, 2013

yaliyev

I think it is a rule to use keine whenever a noun with indefinite article is negated.

February 17, 2013

LB_StorM

Like yaqo said, you will never say "[verb] ein [noun] nicht"; you will always say "[verb] kein [noun]".

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

February 26, 2013

KendallHolm

You can use "nicht" you just have to pay attention to the word order. "Das Mädchen isst nicht eine Tomate" is correct

October 9, 2013

yaliyev

Are you sure about this? What do native speakers think?

October 22, 2013

espanalee

What's the difference between kein、keine、 keinen?I am totally confused.

October 22, 2013

yaliyev

"kein" is inflected as "ein". If you negate a noun with "ein" then use "kein". Similarly, if you negate noun with "eine" or "einen" then use "keine" or "keinen", respectively.

October 22, 2013

espanalee

Oh,I see ,thank u .

October 23, 2013

yizhu.wang

Then how to say “the girl does't eat tomato”? Like she never eats tomato

April 28, 2014

Sagher

I am trying to understand where "nicht" comes and where comes "kein".... For example: "Ich esse nicht" "Nicht" is with "essen" which is an infinite verb and not anything we can see or touch... But in this example: " ich esse keine tomate"
"Keine" is related to "tomate" not "essen". And tomato is a thing we can touch, see, etc... Is my judgement right? Is there any rule like this? Plz confirm

May 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.