1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl is not eating a tom…

"The girl is not eating a tomato."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst keine Tomate.

January 18, 2013

13 Comments


Cleitaro

Why "Das Mädchen isst die Tomate nicht" is not good?


Menschenkind

Because 'a' is indefinite and 'die' is definite. Your translation would imply a special, present tomato. The english sentence doesn't though, so you use the indefinite 'keine'.


vanchy

and why "das Mädchen isst eine Tomate nicht" isn't correct? thnx


yaliyev

I think it is a rule to use keine whenever a noun with indefinite article is negated.


LB_StorM

Like yaqo said, you will never say "[verb] ein [noun] nicht"; you will always say "[verb] kein [noun]".

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm


KendallHolm

You can use "nicht" you just have to pay attention to the word order. "Das Mädchen isst nicht eine Tomate" is correct


yaliyev

Are you sure about this? What do native speakers think?


espanalee

What's the difference between kein、keine、 keinen?I am totally confused.


yaliyev

"kein" is inflected as "ein". If you negate a noun with "ein" then use "kein". Similarly, if you negate noun with "eine" or "einen" then use "keine" or "keinen", respectively.


espanalee

Oh,I see ,thank u .


yizhu.wang

Then how to say “the girl does't eat tomato”? Like she never eats tomato


Sagher

I am trying to understand where "nicht" comes and where comes "kein".... For example: "Ich esse nicht" "Nicht" is with "essen" which is an infinite verb and not anything we can see or touch... But in this example: " ich esse keine tomate"
"Keine" is related to "tomate" not "essen". And tomato is a thing we can touch, see, etc... Is my judgement right? Is there any rule like this? Plz confirm

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.