"Ele conhece as mulheres."

Translation:He knows women.

January 18, 2013

26 Comments


isaontheway

Wouldn't "he knows women" be "ele conhece mulheres"?

March 30, 2013

Danmoller

That is also true.

One of the Portuguese features is using articles in general plural sentences, so this sentence can have both meanings:

  • Ele conhece as mulheres = He knows (the) women

Depending on each case, it's more or less natural to use the article. In this case, it's very natural to use the article.

This causes a slight difference in meaning:

  • Ele conhece as mulheres (1) = He knows the women
  • Ele conhece as mulheres (2) = He knows women (He understands women)
  • Ele conhece mulheres = He knows / is acquainted with (some/many/a certain amount of) women
January 27, 2017

menina89

how come 'he meets the women' is wrong? I thought conhecer was a verb meaning meet? thanks

January 2, 2014

_JesusG_

I agree, I tried the same thing

July 4, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

"He meets the women" is still marked wrong as of today. I reported it.

December 15, 2016

Danmoller

Your answer is not wrong, but:

Mainly, "conhecer" means "to be familiar with" something. It's the best verb for knowing people in the long term:

  • I have known him for a long time = Eu o conheço há muito tempo

In the case of the first meeting, when you get to know someone, you can use "conhecer". The main idea is still knowing: you change from not knowing to knowing, or you "get to know". That is the only case it can mean "to meet someone".

January 27, 2017

mdmitchell

Firstly, I don't understand why, "He knows the women." is wrong here. "as" means "the" does it not?

Also, in English, is this sentence better understood as:

  1. He knows women. (He knows people, some of them are women.)
  2. He knows women. (He is wise, and knows the ways of women.)

Would there be a "nudge, nudge, wink, wink" aspect to this sentence if used in conversation? With innuendo?

  1. He knows women. (He is a womanizer. He has sex with lots of women.)
June 30, 2013

Danmoller

Number 1 - He knows (many) women - Ele conhece mulheres.

Number 2 - He (is wise and) knows (the ways of) women - Ele conhece as mulheres

I can't explain why is that, but it is.

If the women are known women, then "as" would work similar to "those", "ele conhece as (those) women" (it identifies a specific group of women)

August 15, 2013

ElGusso

Why? Because Number 1 is undertermined (He knows SOME women, maybe a few, maybe many, many all of them, we don't know) and that is translated without an article in Portuguese, just as in English. But, English gets different when it's about a subject IN GENERAL: he knows women, as Number 2 suggests, has the same meaning as "Babies are cute", "Swimming pools are filthy" or "Latin languages are sexy": in all those cases, you should use the determined article ("as", "os",...) in Portuguese, whereas English consider them grammatically undetermined since they're general concepts. That's all. This being said, Duolingo should accept "He knows THE women" as a possible solution, since there is no context here (it could be "the women there", "the women we were just talking about", etc.)

November 6, 2013

dasmith

Very interesting, thanks for the explanation. I'll try to summarize your point my own words:

In English, "knows women" could either mean (a) "knows [some undefined quantity of women]" or (b) "knows [about the category of women]" in the same way that someone "knows computers."

In Portuguese, "knows women" only means (a) "knows [some undefined quantity of women]." For the (b) sense, where you are using "women" to mean the generic category, you'd need the article "as/os".

Is that correct?

December 18, 2013

brownandsticky

I think the difference lies in whether you consider women, in this sentence, as a collective noun or not. If women, here, is a collective noun, and therefore means all women, no article is necessary. If women is not a collective noun in this case, and therefore means some undefined number of women, an article, or a number, is required.

December 26, 2013

lesliewilman

I can't believe they have dragged this one into the Portuguese course without taking on board the struggle it took to get "He understands women" accepted as the most natural English for the same dictum in Spanish!

February 16, 2013

Libor

would not 'he knows the women' (meaning those) require another adverb in portuguese?

January 18, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, "aquelas". I used "those" above trying to show they are known people, specific ones, identified by the article. (Those also does that identification, but you are right, it's not equal to the article).

January 4, 2014

Carlos625421

I thought conhece also means recognise. Is this Brazilian portugues on Duolingo?

July 2, 2016

ElGusso

As far as I know, "recognise" is reconhecer.

Not sure that there's a difference on the word between BR and PT.

In any case, yes, Duolingo uses Brzilian Portuguese.

July 3, 2016

Carlos625421

In English it would be "he knows the women" talking about a specific group of women. Everyone knows women...unleas you live in a padded cell!!

July 2, 2016

ElGusso

Not necessarily. It depends on the exact meaning of "to know":

  • if it's "to know personally, to frequent, etc.", then yes it'd probably be "he knows the women" as in "he knows who those women are".

  • but you could say that someone knows a specific group of people / a subject / etc. very well, in depth, more than everyone else.

In this case, imagine someone asked you : - "He's so successful with girls, what's his secret ?!", you could answer : - "Oh, he knows women..." (probably with a stress on knows). That answer does not mean that he knows some women, but that he knows how women in general function.

July 3, 2016

naomi.freeman

Doesn't conhecer mean to meet?

July 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, also.

July 27, 2016

GaboAraya0

can't it be those women?

September 23, 2016

Paulenrique

= ele conhece essas/aquelas mulheres.

September 23, 2016

LakendraGr1

"He gets to know the women" incorrect?

October 13, 2016

Danmoller

It's correct :)

January 27, 2017

brenda477011

When I check the answer I can't see what I wrote. I need to see where I went wrong please

January 27, 2019

Thomas.Heiss

@brenda

I guess with the latest app update (or its fail) it's time for you to switch to the www.duolingo.com web portal on a browser and computer.

No update (harm) has been done to the website yet...thankfully.

January 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.