"They will go to the bank to fetch money after they play rugby."

Translation:Ân nhw i'r banc i nôl arian ar ôl iddyn nhw chwarae rygbi.

3/2/2016, 11:09:37 PM

3 Comments


JamesTWils

What is this iddyn form?

3/2/2016, 11:09:37 PM

Ieuan-Jones

The Must & Must Not section explains this quite well. Certain prepositions changes depending on the following pronoun, including i and ar.

  • I fi - To me
  • I ti - To you (fam)
  • I chi - To you
  • Iddi hi - To her
  • Iddo fe - To his
  • I ni - To us
  • Iddyn nhw - To them
3/3/2016, 1:29:52 AM

JamesTWils

Thank you. I should have remembered this, but I was thinking of a verb.

3/3/2016, 5:57:53 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.