1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "They will go to the bank to …

"They will go to the bank to fetch money after they play rugby."

Translation:Ân nhw i'r banc i nôl arian ar ôl iddyn nhw chwarae rygbi.

March 2, 2016

3 Comments


JamesTWils

What is this iddyn form?


Ieuan-Jones

The Must & Must Not section explains this quite well. Certain prepositions changes depending on the following pronoun, including i and ar.

  • I fi - To me
  • I ti - To you (fam)
  • I chi - To you
  • Iddi hi - To her
  • Iddo fe - To his
  • I ni - To us
  • Iddyn nhw - To them

JamesTWils

Thank you. I should have remembered this, but I was thinking of a verb.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.