1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу больше кошек."

"Я хочу больше кошек."

Translation:I want more cats.

March 2, 2016

16 Comments


absceso

15 cats, 40 cats, can never have too many!


adz001

Depends on how hungry you are ;-)


hypershock

how would you say "I want larger cats"?


Sgt.Oddball

Technically you can say "Я хочу бо́льших кошек" (do not confuse with больши́х which would mean "I want big cats"), but most people will use "Я хочу кошек побольше" or even add "...побольше размером", I think, which is easier to understand.


hypershock

Thanks. So what does the preposition "по-" mean?


Sgt.Oddball

It's a part of a word, so it's a prefix. When used with an adjective or an adverb, it adds the meaning of "slightly something": больше = more or bigger, побольше = slightly more of bigger. I can't explain why, but it feels a bit more natural to use по-version when talking about the size of something. "Я хочу кошек больше размером" is fine too, but "Я хочу кошек больше" sounds way off.


Henry132109

Does побольше always mean "bigger" but not "more"?


Kundoo

No, it would mean "more" if used before the noun.


peterviuz

Can someone explain the cases and endings here, please. I just can't work it out.


Mike417401

It looks as if кошек is genitive plural, so literally you would be saying "more of cats". That's my surmise.


XDonov22

Is it wrong to say "я хочу ещё кошек"?


KH40bu

The sentence before this was scolding about someone eating bread. It's like a child that wasn't raised well.


Eric590808

I'm sorry, sir, but we've moved to the dessert.


Paul440929

Why is Мне хочется (or хочятся?) больше кошек not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.