1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi golchi'r car heddi…

"Dw i wedi golchi'r car heddiw."

Translation:I have washed the car today.

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


94BlueLane

Can this not also translate as "I washed the car today"?


mizinamo

That's simple past rather than present perfect and would fit better with the Welsh simple past.


Cyzaki

Today I have washed the car?


Vit246081

What is the full form of the contracted " 'r " and what does it mean?


mizinamo

yr means "the".

It takes one of the forms 'r, yr, y depending on the surrounding sounds.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.