"Dw i wedi golchi'r car heddiw."

Translation:I have washed the car today.

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


94BlueLane

Can this not also translate as "I washed the car today"?

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

That's simple past rather than present perfect and would fit better with the Welsh simple past.

March 3, 2016

Cyzaki

Today I have washed the car?

May 18, 2016

Vit246081

What is the full form of the contracted " 'r " and what does it mean?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

yr means "the".

It takes one of the forms 'r, yr, y depending on the surrounding sounds.

September 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.