"Ar bwys"

Translation:Near

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


AngharadJones0

What does yn ymyl mean

March 2, 2016

ibisc

'Near' as well. ger is a common alternative, too, and there are several others.

March 3, 2016

lily555684

ymyl can also mean 'edge'

May 12, 2017

DrPappa

Should 'by' be accepted here too?

May 10, 2017

ibisc

'near' is the usual translation of ar bwys.

On this course we try and stick to the usual meanings as taught on Cymraeg i Oedolion (Welsh for Adults) course in Wales. All sorts of less common translations are possible for very many words, and many idiomatic expressions use words in less common ways, too.

May 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.