"Ar bwys"

Translation:Near

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


AngharadJones0

What does yn ymyl mean


ibisc

'Near' as well. ger is a common alternative, too, and there are several others.


lily555684

ymyl can also mean 'edge'


DrPappa

Should 'by' be accepted here too?


ibisc

'near' is the usual translation of ar bwys.

On this course we try and stick to the usual meanings as taught on Cymraeg i Oedolion (Welsh for Adults) course in Wales. All sorts of less common translations are possible for very many words, and many idiomatic expressions use words in less common ways, too.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.