"Dewi Lingo does not want milk."

Translation:Dyw Dewi Lingo ddim eisiau llaeth.

March 2, 2016

16 Comments


Ash473779

I got it wrong as I didn't include the translation with 'isio' in. Duolingo has never taught me this word, I dont even know how to pronounce it >:(

November 1, 2016

AneurinEE

What is dyw doing in this sentence?

March 2, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Dyw in this sentence just serves the same purpose as mae, except it's the negative form (since we have ddim/Dewi Lingo does not want milk!).

  • Mae Dewi Lingo eisiau llaeth - Dewi Lingo wants milk
  • Dyw Dewi Lingo ddim eisiau llaeth - Dewi Lingo doesn't want milk

Most of the conjugations of bod change when you use ddim, not just mae.

  • (Ry)dw i eisiau llaeth - I want milk
  • (Dy)dw i ddim eisiau llaeth - I don't want milk
March 3, 2016

AneurinEE

Ok, so if you negate the sentence you also need to have a negative form of the verb? This is kind of similar to Turkish, so I can live with that. Thanks for your very clear explanation!

March 3, 2016

Deyan161

Why is it 'dyw' and not "dydy"?

June 20, 2016

shwmae

Dyw (not dwy, which means "two") tends to be taught in the south whereas dydy is used in courses in the north. They both mean the same thing!

December 15, 2016

Deyan161

Oops! Typo. I've edited it. But thanks for explanation

December 15, 2016

shwmae

Everyone does it, mixing up dwy and dyw, bwy and byw etc.!

December 16, 2016

Raizel

Any advice for remembering which is which?

July 25, 2017

shwmae

The best way is probably learning to pronounce them right. The two sound very different if you say them correctly.

With wy you start with rounded lips and spread them to a smile: "oo-ee" (listen here).

With yw you start with spread smiling lips and round them: "oo-ee" (listen here).

If you want a quick way to remember the above words, you could think English "two" has a "w" in the middle as does Welsh dwy with the same meaning, whereas dyw doesn't. I dunno, that's off the top of my head. You can probably think of something better.

July 25, 2017

Lara402

I miss isio, it was the spelling I was taught in Dosbarth Nos, many years ago.

March 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes and it is the standard for North Wales

March 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.