"Dere yma!"

Translation:Come here!

March 2, 2016

11 Comments


AngharadJones0

We said Tyrd yma, is that incorrect

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

No; apparently tyrd is a northern form and dere a southern, both being the singular command/imperative form of dod.

March 3, 2016

shwmae

In case anyone's interested, there's a north/south split with the ti imperative form of "Go!" to: Dos in north Wales, Cer in the south.

February 15, 2017

silverlight513

I've known people from the valleys to use dewch yma, yet to here dere. It might be certain places in the south for each.

July 1, 2017

mizinamo

dewch is the plural, which you would use when you're being more polite or when you're speaking to several people at once.

I think that form is used all over Wales, whether they're use tyrd or dere (or possibly something else) for the informal singular.

July 1, 2017

shwmae

These days I think they teach:

South: dere (familiar sing.); dewch (polite sing., all plur.)

North: tyrd (familiar sing.); dowch (polite sing., all plur.)

There may be variations on the above but that's basically it.

July 1, 2017

mizinamo

Thanks!

dowch is actually what I've been hearing in the north; I didn't know that that spelling is also in use.

July 1, 2017

shwmae

Croeso! Fyi, for completeness' sake:

formal Welsh: tyred (familiar sing.); dewch (polite sing., all plur.)

July 1, 2017

BobRed4

Ive always dropped the "y" in yma though and have said "dere 'ma" is this just slang or a valid mutation?

August 6, 2018

ibisc

That is a frequently used contraction of yma in expressions like this.

Contractions are very often used in spoken Welsh. So much so that some of them have ended up as dictionary words over the years.

August 7, 2018

Siobhan.Hayes

I thought I typed come here

October 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.