"Ella tiene pantalones rojos."

Translation:She has red pants.

5 years ago

15 Comments


priella1

at least she is fortunate enough to have pants.

earlier in the lessons somewhere " we " shared one skirt and one shirt. lol.

5 years ago

Malycia6107

My goodness.

7 months ago

jjpearson

They are not "pants". The correct word is " trousers".

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In the USA, where Duolingo is based, the word is "pants".

2 years ago

FreakBeater

Is this pants meaning underwear, pants meaning trousers, or both?

5 years ago

DeeorFlee

Trousers. I think there is a different word for underwear

4 years ago

Tanyaleitch

Trousers

3 years ago

jareeda16

any idea why there is an accent on the O when its pantalon but not pantalones?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In Spanish, the stress is typically on the second-to-last syllable (the "rule"). If the pronunciation puts the stress on a different syllable (the "exception"), then it's indicated in writing with an accent mark.

So with "pantalón," the stress is on the last syllable and so is marked in writing. But with "pantalones," the stress is on the second-to-last syllable and thus does not need to be indicated.

4 years ago

Tanyaleitch

Pantalón : aguda terminada en -n Pantalones: llana terminada en -s

3 years ago

jazzmlewis

I thought because the person was feminine the color red would be rojas not rojos. Why is that?

5 years ago

bolbishvili

It's red pants, not a red girl.

5 years ago

Monolithic

Why is red not feminine?

5 years ago

coryrep

Red is describing pants, which is masculine.

5 years ago

Shriklaa

Thankyou!

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.