1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene pantalones rojos."

"Ella tiene pantalones rojos."

Translation:She has red pants.

January 18, 2013

16 Comments


priella1

at least she is fortunate enough to have pants.

earlier in the lessons somewhere " we " shared one skirt and one shirt. lol.


jjpearson

They are not "pants". The correct word is " trousers".


Rae.F

In the USA, where Duolingo is based, the word is "pants".


FreakBeater

Is this pants meaning underwear, pants meaning trousers, or both?


DeeorFlee

Trousers. I think there is a different word for underwear


jareeda16

any idea why there is an accent on the O when its pantalon but not pantalones?


Rae.F

In Spanish, the stress is typically on the second-to-last syllable (the "rule"). If the pronunciation puts the stress on a different syllable (the "exception"), then it's indicated in writing with an accent mark.

So with "pantalón," the stress is on the last syllable and so is marked in writing. But with "pantalones," the stress is on the second-to-last syllable and thus does not need to be indicated.


Tanyaleitch

Pantalón : aguda terminada en -n Pantalones: llana terminada en -s


jazzmlewis

I thought because the person was feminine the color red would be rojas not rojos. Why is that?


bolbishvili

It's red pants, not a red girl.


Monolithic

Why is red not feminine?


coryrep

Red is describing pants, which is masculine.


Lexa578

No tengo pantalones en ❤❤❤❤❤, blanca, rojo, naranja, amarillo, verde, azul o morado. No tengo pantalones.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.