1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene pantalones rojos."

"Ella tiene pantalones rojos."

Translation:She has red pants.

January 18, 2013

13 Comments


priella1

at least she is fortunate enough to have pants.

earlier in the lessons somewhere " we " shared one skirt and one shirt. lol.


[deactivated user]

    My goodness.


jjpearson

    They are not "pants". The correct word is " trousers".


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In the USA, where Duolingo is based, the word is "pants".


FreakBeater

    Is this pants meaning underwear, pants meaning trousers, or both?


DeeorFlee

    Trousers. I think there is a different word for underwear


jareeda16

    any idea why there is an accent on the O when its pantalon but not pantalones?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In Spanish, the stress is typically on the second-to-last syllable (the "rule"). If the pronunciation puts the stress on a different syllable (the "exception"), then it's indicated in writing with an accent mark.

    So with "pantalón," the stress is on the last syllable and so is marked in writing. But with "pantalones," the stress is on the second-to-last syllable and thus does not need to be indicated.


Tanyaleitch

    Pantalón : aguda terminada en -n Pantalones: llana terminada en -s


jazzmlewis

    I thought because the person was feminine the color red would be rojas not rojos. Why is that?


bolbishvili

    It's red pants, not a red girl.


Lexa578

    No tengo pantalones en negro, blanca, rojo, naranja, amarillo, verde, azul o morado. No tengo pantalones.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.