"Я шукаю університет."

Translation:I am looking for the university.

March 3, 2016

8 Comments


akalik

I am looking for a university. Why A university?

March 3, 2016

ccvqc

I think it's because they would use цей for a particular university. But my Ukrainian wife says "I am looking for the university" would be a perfectly good translation for "Я шукаю університет"

March 16, 2016

vktr17

Unless you are looking for a university to enrol to. Depends on the context.

September 23, 2016

mapple2002

Isn't it a rule in English that u use an 'a' before consonants and 'an' for non-consonant (sorry, I do not know the word for it, I am not a native speaker)

December 21, 2016

ccvqc

As a native speaker, I intuited that the choice of a or an depends on the sound of the following letter not whether it is a vowel (the word you were looking for) or not.

A google search confirmed that my intuition is considered correct.

But my intuition gets me in trouble with "h" ... I say "an historical ...," but others say "a historical." And Google says there are differing opinions on that one.

December 21, 2016

Bartputzer

So, with regard to the word ‘university’, the initial sound is actually the consonant sound /j/, so we say ‘a university’. If we look at your original question, the word ‘LP’ begins with a vowel sound, /e/. That is why we say ‘an LP’. Source: bbc.co.uk http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/language/askaboutenglish/2010/06/100622_aae_indefinite_articles_pron.shtml

February 6, 2017

Elena909466

Надоело уже

May 31, 2018

ThePersephonies

Is the word university in the accusative case here?

August 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.