"My body is healthy."

Translation:Vücudum sağlıklı.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RumenT

Why not "gövdüm"? Or "bedenim"? I was under the impression that "gövde" is body, "vücut" is a male body and "beden" is female body.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

beden and vücut are completely interchangeable however it should be bedenim not bedenem.

gövde is a little bit different than beden and vücut. it has semantically more focus on the surface or volume of the body. It's more about the bulkiness rather than the internal parts of the body. For example a tree trunk or stem would mean ağaç gövdesi. In this case since you talk about healthiness you refer to the inner part of the body so you cannot use gövde.

2 years ago

RumenT

Thanks for the detailed answer.

Also, of course you're right about "bedenim", I'm pretty stupid right after I wake up.

But when I Google "beden", I see only female bodies. When I google "vücut", I see bodybuilders. Why is that?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because there are cases and expressions where vücut is preferred over beden, and vice versa.

Bodybuilding is called vücut geliştirme (and not beden geliştirme). So if you type "vücut", Google will give all the instances where "vücut" is used, which include bodybuilding websites.

Beden is more often used in contexts of body health, slimness, clothes measuring, and so on. It is also a word used a lot in healthcare products, such as creams, shampooing etc, where female bodies are sort of 'advertised'.

But normally, beden and vücut aren't gender specific.

EDIT: Cross-posted with orde90

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

That is interesting. There is no difference between them in terms of gender but these words individually have also some other meanings or idiomatic usages. For example beden also means clothing size and vücut geliştirme means body building. This must be the reason for that.

2 years ago

RumenT

Thank you, both. It's much clearer now.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.