"Do not worry about the distance."

Translation:Nie martwcie się o odległość.

March 3, 2016

4 Comments


dorpderp

Should "nie martw się o odległośći" also be correct? Any reason why or why not?

March 3, 2016

Vengir

Yes, it should be also correct. „Martw” is singular, while „martwcie” is plural. Many, if not all, plural imperatives are formed by adding -cie at the end of the singular form.

March 3, 2016

Jack.Elliot

yes

it could be both

thanks

March 3, 2016

immery

"nie martw się" is correct. but "odległości/odległość" has a spelling mistake, and odległości is plural

March 3, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.