1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do not worry about the dista…

"Do not worry about the distance."

Translation:Nie martwcie się o odległość.

March 3, 2016

7 Comments


dorpderp

Should "nie martw się o odległośći" also be correct? Any reason why or why not?


Vengir

Yes, it should be also correct. „Martw” is singular, while „martwcie” is plural. Many, if not all, plural imperatives are formed by adding -cie at the end of the singular form.


Jack.Elliot

yes

it could be both

thanks


immery

"nie martw się" is correct. but "odległości/odległość" has a spelling mistake, and odległości is plural


WquDT

It is " nie martw sie o + accusative noun" .


karaluh

"nie martw się odległością" should be accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.