"Nie jestem dobrą osobą."

Translation:I am not a good person.

March 3, 2016

16 Comments


rslife

What is the distinction between osoba and człowiek?

August 25, 2016

immery

what a deep philosophical question.

On the "real meaning of words" level: człowiek is human being , osoba is person- in fictional world you include elves, dwarves,hobbits etc, in religion you include angels, devils, God(s) on the more casual level : a person of unknown gender is usually referred to as "osoba".

when counting people with numbers we more often use "osoby", when talking about people in general, or using words like "many" we use "ludzie".

the fact that a person is human is refered to as "człowiek.

One can talk about themselves using "człowiek" ="one".

"Człowiek" is not exclusive to male people, but in some sentences we would use "człowiek" to talk about a man , and " kobieta" to talk about a woman.

August 25, 2016

FaizalZahid

If that's so, then the "real meaning of words" level of "osoba" is "creature", right? But it's closer to being humane, right? Or is it not? o_O

October 12, 2016

Emwue

If you want to get technical:

  • „Osoba” – sentient being
  • „Człowiek” – member of Homo sapiens sapiens species(or at least Homo genus)

You can find quite a lot of uses of „osoba” for dolphins in google, for example, especially since India declared them 'non-human persons' in 2014.

October 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

Do they? Cool! XD

October 13, 2016

joydees

It would be better if the sentence was I am a good person

March 3, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

Read some Carl Jung, m8. Then you will realize the meaning behind this. Integrate your shadow ;)

March 10, 2017

Unbedingt

How would one say: "Neither am I"?

August 14, 2016

immery

"ani ja"/ "ja też nie"

August 15, 2016

Unbedingt

Thank you so much. :)

August 16, 2016

Michael_Kol

I am not a good individual..........would that work?

March 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... I guess so, I don't think there's a better translation of 'individual' in this context.

March 12, 2017

Tamara207217

ale jesteś wspaniałą sową!

November 2, 2017

purpurowypieprz

Oh same

November 6, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I am not a good (instrumental)?
I was pretty sure that negation after byc or "absence of" signaled dative...but I guess here it is based more on identity rather than absence of a quality or characteristic--that is, the characteristic of being good?

May 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I think you got something confused.

Firstly, no negation signals Dative. You must mean Genitive. But many learners take 'the negation rule' a lot too far. There IS NO rule like "negation causes Genitive. The rule is "negated Accusative turns into Genitive". And as Accusative is super common, it's not that surprising that people take it too far. Other cases stay the same when negated. So negated Instrumental is still Instrumental.

May 18, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.