1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem dobrą osobą."

"Nie jestem dobrą osobą."

Translation:I am not a good person.

March 3, 2016

10 Comments


rslife

What is the distinction between osoba and człowiek?


immery

what a deep philosophical question.

On the "real meaning of words" level: człowiek is human being , osoba is person- in fictional world you include elves, dwarves,hobbits etc, in religion you include angels, devils, God(s) on the more casual level : a person of unknown gender is usually referred to as "osoba".

when counting people with numbers we more often use "osoby", when talking about people in general, or using words like "many" we use "ludzie".

the fact that a person is human is refered to as "człowiek.

One can talk about themselves using "człowiek" ="one".

"Człowiek" is not exclusive to male people, but in some sentences we would use "człowiek" to talk about a man , and " kobieta" to talk about a woman.


FaizalZahid

If that's so, then the "real meaning of words" level of "osoba" is "creature", right? But it's closer to being humane, right? Or is it not? o_O


Emwue

If you want to get technical:

  • „Osoba” – sentient being
  • „Człowiek” – member of Homo sapiens sapiens species(or at least Homo genus)

You can find quite a lot of uses of „osoba” for dolphins in google, for example, especially since India declared them 'non-human persons' in 2014.


FaizalZahid

Do they? Cool! XD


joydees

It would be better if the sentence was I am a good person


BoostedAnimal123

Read some Carl Jung, m8. Then you will realize the meaning behind this. Integrate your shadow ;)


Unbedingt

How would one say: "Neither am I"?


immery

"ani ja"/ "ja też nie"


Unbedingt

Thank you so much. :)

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.