1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am an adult."

"I am an adult."

Translation:Jestem dorosły.

March 3, 2016

11 Comments


JonniKaitale

I guess I have missed something essential but please help me, why is it not "Jestem dorosłym". Why can you use nominative with the verb być? To this point it has been that with "to", nominative should be used, but if it is with być it has been in instrumental. Dzięki! :)


mihxal

You use Intrumental with adjective + noun (they both are used in Instrumental) but Nominative if there is only an adjective.


JonniKaitale

Okay... so adult is here an adjective ;) Isn't it also a noun? :) at least in english?


mihxal

In Polish it's always an adjective. But you could say: "Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem" or "Jestem dorosłą osobą".


vytah

"Jestem osobą dorosłą" is a bit better.


JonniKaitale

Thanks for clarifying that :)


luxpsycho

I was confused too... I think a more grammatically close translation would be "I am adult", even if one'd barely ever say that.


Lissy122428

Does this stay the same if I'm a woman?


Tom873317

"Jestem dorosła" was accepted for me.


nixelee

Dlaczego nie "jestem dorosłym człowiekiem"?


Jellei

OK, as this is 'an adult', 'dorosłym człowiekiem' makes sense. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.