"I am an adult."

Translation:Jestem dorosły.

March 3, 2016

11 Comments


JonniKaitale

I guess I have missed something essential but please help me, why is it not "Jestem dorosłym". Why can you use nominative with the verb być? To this point it has been that with "to", nominative should be used, but if it is with być it has been in instrumental. Dzięki! :)

March 3, 2016

mihxal

You use Intrumental with adjective + noun (they both are used in Instrumental) but Nominative if there is only an adjective.

March 3, 2016

JonniKaitale

Okay... so adult is here an adjective ;) Isn't it also a noun? :) at least in english?

March 3, 2016

mihxal

In Polish it's always an adjective. But you could say: "Jestem dorosłym człowiekiem" or "Jestem dorosłą osobą".

March 3, 2016

vytah

"Jestem osobą dorosłą" is a bit better.

March 3, 2016

JonniKaitale

Thanks for clarifying that :)

March 3, 2016

luxpsycho

I was confused too... I think a more grammatically close translation would be "I am adult", even if one'd barely ever say that.

June 6, 2017

Lissy122428

Does this stay the same if I'm a woman?

October 6, 2018

Tom873317

"Jestem dorosła" was accepted for me.

November 20, 2018

nixelee

Dlaczego nie "jestem dorosłym człowiekiem"?

December 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

OK, as this is 'an adult', 'dorosłym człowiekiem' makes sense. Added now.

December 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.