1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "рок-группа"

"рок-группа"

Translation:a rock band

March 3, 2016

10 Comments


Rekty

Lol, I was like "nah this ain't rock band, but I'll type it anyways because I don't know what rok is". Success!


nominusJPG

As a good russian, you always trust your gut, haha.


YungOligarch

The рок here only means rock music right? It doesnt mean throwing a rock, rock?


Kundoo

It only means rock music. On it's own "рок" in Russian means "fate" or even "doom". But that meaning is not related to "рок-музыка", obviously, the latter being imported from English along with the style.


Imnuts7

Are you serious I got penalized for not putting the dash in


mosfet07

This is not a dash, it's a hyphen and it's a part of the word here, not a punctuation sign.


Grodmannen

Could you also say "группа рока"? Or does that sound strange?


AndrewMat85

It will mean something like 'the group of fate'


guido506552

It appears that the double п in Группа doesn't affect pronounciation (same as it was Група); this is at variance with, say, длинный, where the double н is clearly pronounced.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.