"Przepraszam, nie znam tego kształtu."

Translation:Sorry, I do not know this shape.

March 3, 2016

15 Comments


alik1989

Fun fact for those who also study German: Kształt is of germanic origin, closely related to German Gestalt/G'stalt (shape, form, appearance)

April 1, 2016

sirwootalot

I did a bit of a double-take when I heard it! The only other German-origin words that have leaped out at me so far are "wiele", "Kelner", and "Dach". I'd need a thesaurus to go over how many words I've heard of Italian origin! It's also fascinating that, in almost every spot where Polish uses those loanwords, Russian uses loanwords from Greek or German instead.

April 10, 2016

Zed895

that Italian will be Latin :-) And it totaly makes sense that the Polish has words from Latin and the Russian from Greek since Poles belong to Europe (catholic) while Russians are pravoslavs.

June 8, 2016

Renardo11

Certainly there are more words with a German etymology. Off the top of my head: gwynt (Gewinde), rachunek (Rechnung), ratunek (Rettung), ładunek (Ladung).

– Sorry: Gwint, not gwynt, as guliwer pointed out.

And: Ratunek can be helpful in the accusative ratunku: Help!

March 27, 2017

juri447245

The German Wikipedia about the Polish language points out that there are more than 180 loanwords that have a Germanic origin, i.a. blacha, cukier, burmistrz, cytryna, fałsz, farba, gruby, hala, obcas, ofiara, plac, regał, rycerz, rynek,szpital, smak, wart, cel, and many more.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polnische_Sprache#Dem_Deutschen_entlehnte_W.C3.B6rter_im_Polnischen

July 16, 2017

guliwer521

"Gwint" is correct, word "gwynt" does not exist in Polish. And yes, there's a lot more words with a German etymology.... Nothing surprising here - in the end we are neighbours since the time our countries was formed ;)

March 27, 2017

TomekBozza

Also kartofle, ratusz, szlafrok and many others.

As far as the differences from russian are concerned, I guess that it's due to religion, probably. The service language in orthodox Slavic countries was (and still is somewhere) old church slavonic, which was "invented" by greek monks, while catholics obviously used Latin.

May 17, 2018

FAZ_Aquitaine

Why does it not also accept "form" but only "shape"?

March 3, 2016

kurzeme

Is there any context to this sentence? I don't really understand

May 30, 2017

Jellei

Someone showed you some shape, asked what kind of shape it is, and you don't know it. So now there are two people that don't know it.

June 1, 2017

Euhan1

Parallel epipede?

February 25, 2017

guliwer521

How about: "I'm sorry, i'm not familiar with this shape."

October 27, 2016

Jellei

Well, it could be translated differently into Polish, but the sentence here is probably the most natural translation. So added.

October 27, 2016

ziggy69

Why can't I use pardon instead of excuse? They mean the same

May 17, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

May 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.