1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przepraszam, nie znam tego k…

"Przepraszam, nie znam tego kształtu."

Translation:Sorry, I do not know this shape.

March 3, 2016

16 Comments


alik1989

Fun fact for those who also study German: Kształt is of germanic origin, closely related to German Gestalt/G'stalt (shape, form, appearance)


sirwootalot

I did a bit of a double-take when I heard it! The only other German-origin words that have leaped out at me so far are "wiele", "Kelner", and "Dach". I'd need a thesaurus to go over how many words I've heard of Italian origin! It's also fascinating that, in almost every spot where Polish uses those loanwords, Russian uses loanwords from Greek or German instead.


Zed895

that Italian will be Latin :-) And it totaly makes sense that the Polish has words from Latin and the Russian from Greek since Poles belong to Europe (catholic) while Russians are pravoslavs.


Renardo_11

Certainly there are more words with a German etymology. Off the top of my head: gwynt (Gewinde), rachunek (Rechnung), ratunek (Rettung), ładunek (Ladung).

– Sorry: Gwint, not gwynt, as guliwer pointed out.

And: Ratunek can be helpful in the accusative ratunku: Help!


juri447245

The German Wikipedia about the Polish language points out that there are more than 180 loanwords that have a Germanic origin, i.a. blacha, cukier, burmistrz, cytryna, fałsz, farba, gruby, hala, obcas, ofiara, plac, regał, rycerz, rynek,szpital, smak, wart, cel, and many more.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polnische_Sprache#Dem_Deutschen_entlehnte_W.C3.B6rter_im_Polnischen


guliwer521

"Gwint" is correct, word "gwynt" does not exist in Polish. And yes, there's a lot more words with a German etymology.... Nothing surprising here - in the end we are neighbours since the time our countries was formed ;)


TomekBozza

Also kartofle, ratusz, szlafrok and many others.

As far as the differences from russian are concerned, I guess that it's due to religion, probably. The service language in orthodox Slavic countries was (and still is somewhere) old church slavonic, which was "invented" by greek monks, while catholics obviously used Latin.


Philipp88107

Could this be translated as: "was ist das für eine Gestalt?"? Kind of: what creepy thing (or: person) is this?


FAZ_Aquitaine

Why does it not also accept "form" but only "shape"?


kurzeme

Is there any context to this sentence? I don't really understand


Jellei

Someone showed you some shape, asked what kind of shape it is, and you don't know it. So now there are two people that don't know it.


Euhan1

Parallel epipede?


guliwer521

How about: "I'm sorry, i'm not familiar with this shape."


Jellei

Well, it could be translated differently into Polish, but the sentence here is probably the most natural translation. So added.


ziggy69

Why can't I use pardon instead of excuse? They mean the same


Jellei

Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.