1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка не умеет готовит…

"Моя девушка не умеет готовить."

Translation:My girlfriend does not know how to cook.

March 3, 2016

18 Comments


Inguin-freyr

Not marriage material, then.


AlexMannen

Hahaha, yep pretty much:)


ItsElene

If that's an important criteria, then you're right. You're not marriage material :)


IrishBranch

Curious how to say daughter; that's what I associate devochka with.


noroxcarter

девочка - little girl, daughter девушка - girl(friend)

theres a subtle difference in the spelling and pronounciation


KalenGi

What is the difference between умеет and может?


MaxFromUkraine

Умеет — can do something in general (knows how to do); Может — can do something right now (can do). "может" is used more often, in more collocations.


mTXQ

Умеет, но не может. - Знает как сделать, но не имеет права или возможности сделать; Умеет и может. - И знает как, и право и возможность имеет; Не умеет, но может. - Такого "мужа на час" на порог лучше не пускать. Придётся потом всё переделывать; Не умеет и не может. - Ну и слава Богу. :-)


yadwinder_gadari

Why does this sentence means "my girlfriend does not know how to cook" rather than "my girlfriend does not have to cook" ?


Greg425747

Is this the same girlfriend that eats too much?


Daku_

Why not My girl can not cook? It was mistake, right was My girl cannot cook.


eaturin

Ну ты и попал, чувак.


DimitrieGr

Poor sod. Luckily, my girl is a professional cook.


Dhan48

why not "my girlfriend does not cook"?


ColeDonnelly

That would be "Моя девушка не готовит"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.