"Ga i ddefnyddio'r bach?"

Translation:May I use the toilet?

March 3, 2016

15 Comments


sdmohan

I assume that ty bach (small house) refers to outhouses? is there a more modern term?

September 30, 2016

HerrArbo

that is where the word originates from but it refers to any toilet.

October 17, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps like Americans who use bathroom regardless of whether the room contains a bathtub :)

October 17, 2016

Marc887701

Or restroom :P

December 28, 2017

susanescott

How would you refer to an actual house that is not large? If someone said, "Dw i'n byw mewn tŷ bach," would it be clear from context, or would people snicker?

July 10, 2018

mizinamo

I've heard tŷ bychan used in such cases.

July 10, 2018

WillDraig

I think toiled / toiledau can be used to mean toilet / toilets to avoid confusion.

July 12, 2018

MorrisRhydian

bathroom should be perfectly fine here

March 3, 2016

Squonkalini

Yes, it was accepted.

April 6, 2016

HaroldWonh

When I grew up (southern England in the 50s) it was polite to refer to "the smallest room", echoing the Welsh phrase (very odd, since ours was a shack down the garden!

July 30, 2016

Gilashoshannah

I still call it that, or the littlest room :D

October 31, 2018

gt9ua8

I started using "the smallest room" after reading the following quotation attributed to Max Reger (in translation) in response to a poor review:

"I am sitting in the smallest room of my house. I have your review before me. In a moment it will be behind me!"

-- https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/324150.html

July 31, 2019

IanGordon12

How do defnyddio and arfer relate? When would you use one in preference to the other? Or are they interchangeable?

May 22, 2017

ElectricHare

They are not interchangeable. Defnyddio is to use, and arfer is like habit or routine. Fel arfer - as usual / usually.

October 26, 2017

HaroldWonh

I know that "ystafell ymolchi" means bathroom.

September 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.