"Gest ti omled i ginio?"

Translation:Did you have an omelette for dinner?

March 3, 2016

7 Comments


AnnaK_Elanor

She sounds like she's saying gyno, i can't hear the io in ginio there. Is that just a southern accent?

March 3, 2016

PaCa826187

I know what you mean as I'm used to northern speech, myself.

March 6, 2016

shwmae

You're right she is saying cino which is what is said by a lot of southerners. It's strange though, because she usually sticks to the text even when it's not a very southern way to say it.

March 17, 2016

NormanWals

I don't think the English construction "have omelette for dinner" is very common. I think most people would say "an omlette".

November 7, 2016

shwmae

Omled = omelette / an omelette, so both should be accepted.

November 7, 2016

Emily940246

is ginio "lunch" or "dinner"?

April 22, 2016

shwmae

It's your midday meal. There are different words for it in English but in Welsh it's just cinio.

April 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.