"Det finnes bare ett alternativ."

Translation:There is only one alternative.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Fitt3
Fitt3

What is finnes exactly. After like 100 days i still dont know what finnes is

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'å finnes' = 'to be existing' or just 'to exist'

2 years ago

Fitt3
Fitt3

Thanks

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

It's the passive form of 'finne' (to find), so it literally means 'there is found...'

1 year ago

HellaHilge

In German I translate "det finnes" with "es gibt".

11 months ago

DanielKulkamp
DanielKulkampPlus

finnes det forskjell mellom et og ett? (in pronounciation)

2 years ago

DevPreston

Ett is more emphasised

1 year ago

rikvik

In English alternative is used where two possibilities exist, is this not the same in Norwegian or does 'alternativ' literally translate as 'choice' rather than alternative? I don't mean in common usage but to be really pedantic.

9 months ago

Libor
Libor

Two or more (The New Oxford Dictionary)

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.