"Ils semblent mauvais."

Translation:They seem to be bad.

January 18, 2013

35 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

"bad" meaning morally bad? looking bad? appearing to be bad?

May 1, 2013

alleigh25

It says the answer is "They seem to be bad," but wouldn't that be "Ils semblent être mauvais"?

August 12, 2014

wkobary

I was about asking the same question

September 21, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The use of "être" is optional, after "sembler": seem bad or seem to be bad are not very different in English either.

September 22, 2015

alleigh25

I know you can say it either way in English, just not sure why it'd be translated with "to be" if it doesn't have "être." "They seem bad" sounds like a better translation.

September 22, 2015

DenisBouch7

Merci! Maintenant, je comprends deux façons de le dire!

February 12, 2019

naticast
Plus

Is "they look mean" wrong?

July 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

it really depends what is meant by "bad/mauvais", but "mean" = "méchant" can work.

July 16, 2013

kaylastack

Why just "mauvais" and not "mauvaises" (do you ever use that?) or "mauvaise"?

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "they" can also translate in "elles": elles semblent mauvaises.

January 18, 2013

klooth

because mauvaises is feminine and the subject of the sentence is masculine.

September 9, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Ils semblent mauvais comme Michael Jackson 'Qu'est mauvais?' " Hahaha

December 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Who's bad?" = Qui est mauvais ?

December 20, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I was going to type that but I that it was necessary for a contraction because of the vowels!

December 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Qui is never elided, not to confuse it with que which gets elided.

January 19, 2014

sslawek

So what kind of "bad" are we talking about here?

March 11, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It covers such a wide range of possibilities. It could refer to some food that was badly prepared, a job poorly done, exercises poorly completed, bad behavior, a poor student, bad advice, bad/poor/wrong information, etc., etc.

August 30, 2016

Great-Wolf

What about food that has "Gone bad" (rotten)? Or do the French not use bad and rotten interchangeably?

April 26, 2017

n6zs
Mod

"Bad" can mean many things, including something that has "gone bad" (pourri, from the verb "pourrir", to rot). So can "rotten". The food is rotten. I feel rotten. That was a rotten thing to say. So it's best to think specifically about what you want to say. After you have mastered everything DL throws at you, you can branch out and learn a dozen other ways to say it.

April 26, 2017

xakk
Plus

"They seem ill" ?

June 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

no, "ill" = malade(s)

June 17, 2014

AliceBurne1

that's what I thought

August 24, 2017

Goran12

Why is "They seem to be wrong" wrong?

November 1, 2013

n6zs
Mod

There is a context in which it might apply, e.g., les renseignements semblent mauvais = the information seems (to be) wrong. Context is going to influence the choice of EN word used. "Wrong" would be incorrect in many other contexts involving "mauvais".

August 30, 2016

igesta

I think that's "il semble qu'ils aient tort" (impersonal "il") I might be wrong though, sorry not 100% sure

January 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Il semble qu'ils aient tort = it seems that they are (be) wrong

January 19, 2014

ouikouik

i wrote "il semble mauvais" and was marked right, but the translation given was "they seem to be bad". was my answer meant to have been wrong?

July 22, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The answer you gave is a homophone for "ils semblent mauvais" and from an audio exercise, it would be accepted. From a written exercise, it would not be accepted.

August 30, 2016

enamrouy

Will it sound different when saying he seems bad? Il semble mauvais

February 19, 2015

n6zs
Mod

No, they sound the same.

August 30, 2016

VictorWachira

1: Que pense vous sur mon paintings. 2: Ils semblent mauvais.

March 7, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod
  1. Que pensez-vous de mes tableaux/peintures ? 2. Ils/elles semblent mauvais/mauvaises.
March 7, 2016

CaeciliusEst

I say hang them, they're mafia!

May 30, 2017

ajmakepeace

I said "They look bad", using "look" in the figurative sense of "seem" rather than literally "look". Anyway, if I wanted to say, "They look bad" in French, how should I say it?

September 11, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Ils/Elles ont l'air mauvais

September 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.