"Ich esse Äpfel."

Translation:I eat apples.

January 18, 2013

43 Comments


talos1975

I understand the written distinction, but what is the difference in pronunciation? it sounds as if the plural has more if an 'ai' as in 'air' sound, is that right?

March 17, 2014

Aegorraas

Yes, maybe even closer to the 'a' in "ate," while the 'A' in "Apfel" is more like a short version of the 'a' in "father."

April 20, 2014

talos1975

thank you :-)

April 23, 2014

Melanie873158

Äpfel sounds like saying it with an EH in front of it. Most like the hard E in "excuse me"

February 16, 2018

sinisa.rudan

Ä is pronounced by making your mouth in shape as for pronouncing the voice "U" in the word CUP, but actually pronouncing the "A" as in BED. You get something similar to BAD.

January 26, 2016

IArtin98

How to distinguish "Äpfel" from "Apfel" in the case of pronunciation?

June 16, 2016

AtalinaDove

"Apfel" is pronounced more like "ah-pfel", while "Äpfel" is pronounced a little more like "eh-pfel".

June 21, 2016

IArtin98

Danke schön!

June 21, 2016

adamcheung5

Just in case anyone asks, the difference between the plural and singular is the the accent.

July 8, 2017

AlexanderM877131

I am going on a date with a German girl and i would like to impress her with my language skills. I don´t have enough lingots to buy the flirting lesson. Please help.

February 21, 2019

rtye123

I tried to write Ä using the shift and the ä box, but it wrote only ä

February 10, 2013

angusfisher

you can switch to capitals with a button on the screen

April 2, 2013

Jan506469

me too

September 16, 2018

dmiskey

How do you type an uppercase A with umlaut?

February 28, 2016

IArtin98

Click on the upper arrow below the field.

June 16, 2016

krishna-03

does the apfel need an umlaut or not?

October 19, 2016

Yomalyn

Apfel is singular. Äpfel is plural.

August 28, 2018

Sinashadian

How did you guys distinguish this sentance is plural? Any help please?

September 26, 2017

BetsyHirdW

The umlaus over the A is what tells you it's plural.

August 6, 2018

Minecraftbot

The german plural of apple is apple?

November 28, 2017

Yomalyn

The plural of Apfel is Äpfel :-)

1) Try to pluralize these English words: Moose. Pants. Sheep. Deer. Scissors. Aircraft. Chalk. Luggage.

2) Be thankful that Apfel and Äpfel look and sound a little different.

August 28, 2018

littlemiss1123

Ok 1) pants is already plural, as is scissors. Luggage is a collective noun, which uses singular constuction no matter amount (it does have a plural of luggages, but who cares) Chalk is chalks, but moose, sheep, and aircraft do not change with plurals.

2) I see your point 3) I think German has more irregular plurals

November 6, 2018

Geon574580

'I eat apples' 'I am eating apples' which one is correct? And why?

May 6, 2018

Etta_P

What is the difference between isst and esse?

May 30, 2018

BobFakenam1

I was under the impression that a vowel with an umlaut can be replaced with said vowel and an “e” together, but Aepfel was marked wrong (or rather, as a typo).

Is there a rule I’m missing?

January 9, 2019

haeyoungko

when you hear it, how can you tell if its plural or singular?

January 15, 2019

BobFakenam1

If there’s no definite article (i.e. masculine would mean singular and feminine plural) and you’re going on the sound of the initial vowel alone, the Ä sounds like /e/ in bed for the plural and the plain A sounds like the /a/ in father for the singular (in a general American accent).

January 15, 2019

joubz

It's plural only because there isn't "eine" right?

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind

Because there is no 'einen' and because Äpfel is plural and Apfel is singular.

January 18, 2013

IbrahimAbd737227

But is there a logic behind it? Like which words use umlauts for plurals and which use suffixes?

January 9, 2016

sinisa.rudan

yes, there is, This word (Appfel, ending with - el) fall under the following rule: There is no change for most neuter or masculine nouns that contain any of these in the singular: -chen, -lein, -el, or -er. There may be umlaut changes. For example: "das Mädchen" (the girl) becomes "die Mädchen," and "die Mutter" (the mother) becomes "die Mütter."

January 26, 2016

Stephen442646

But the umlaut is the same in both Mädchen and Mädchen......

October 4, 2017

HenryClayton

Mädchen us an example of a noun that doesn't change (das), Mutter/Mütter is an example of a noun that doesn't change (die).

June 19, 2018

Honema

nope

January 16, 2016

EffortlessAction

As well well as the umlauts over the A. The singular apple is just "Apfel" while the plural has the umlauts.

January 1, 2014

philrob

I wrote, "I am eating apple" If this wrong because of my use of the "singular", why does the definition for "Äpfel" indicate both apple and apples?

August 17, 2013

YulyaYuka

Apple = Apfel, without umlauts; Apples = Äpfel, with umlauts

August 18, 2013

AbigayleSa1

That helped so much thanks

October 17, 2015

fAEth_

The definiton DuoLingo gives you on hovering over the word is not the answer, but the definition of the base word. For example, if you hovered over Die Frauen it would say 'woman' instead of 'woman'. You then note the -en & pluralise the translation as women.

In this sentence, you may use context in addition to the umlauts, as 'I am eating apple' is grammatically incorrect. You would need either 'einen' in the original sentence to translate as 'an Apfel', else the translation of, 'Ich esse Äpfel' is then contextually/grammatically translated as, 'I am eating appleS'.

Hope that helps.

December 23, 2013

jambozy

Thanks :)

January 16, 2015

sinisa.rudan

This word (ending with - el) fall under the following rule:

There is no change for most neuter or masculine nouns that contain any of these in the singular: -chen, -lein, -el, or -er. There may be umlaut changes. For example: "das Mädchen" (the girl) becomes "die Mädchen," and "die Mutter" (the mother) becomes "die Mütter."

January 26, 2016

Sinashadian

.

September 26, 2017

NigelBailey

no way to enter capital A with umlaut.

June 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.