1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse Äpfel."

"Ich esse Äpfel."

Translation:I eat apples.

January 18, 2013

27 Comments


talos1975

I understand the written distinction, but what is the difference in pronunciation? it sounds as if the plural has more if an 'ai' as in 'air' sound, is that right?


Aegorraas

Yes, maybe even closer to the 'a' in "ate," while the 'A' in "Apfel" is more like a short version of the 'a' in "father."


Melanie873158

Äpfel sounds like saying it with an EH in front of it. Most like the hard E in "excuse me"


adamcheung5

Just in case anyone asks, the difference between the plural and singular is the the accent.


IArtin98

How to distinguish "Äpfel" from "Apfel" in the case of pronunciation?


AtalinaDove

"Apfel" is pronounced more like "ah-pfel", while "Äpfel" is pronounced a little more like "eh-pfel".


IArtin98

Danke schön!


Geon574580

'I eat apples' 'I am eating apples' which one is correct? And why?


AlexanderM877131

I am going on a date with a German girl and i would like to impress her with my language skills. I don´t have enough lingots to buy the flirting lesson. Please help.


rtye123

I tried to write Ä using the shift and the ä box, but it wrote only ä


angusfisher

you can switch to capitals with a button on the screen


dmiskey

How do you type an uppercase A with umlaut?


IArtin98

Click on the upper arrow below the field.


krishna-03

does the apfel need an umlaut or not?


Yomalyn

Apfel is singular. Äpfel is plural.


Sinashadian

How did you guys distinguish this sentance is plural? Any help please?


BetsyHirdW

The umlaus over the A is what tells you it's plural.


Minecraftbot

The german plural of apple is apple?


Yomalyn

The plural of Apfel is Äpfel :-)

1) Try to pluralize these English words: Moose. Pants. Sheep. Deer. Scissors. Aircraft. Chalk. Luggage.

2) Be thankful that Apfel and Äpfel look and sound a little different.


littlemiss1123

Ok 1) pants is already plural, as is scissors. Luggage is a collective noun, which uses singular constuction no matter amount (it does have a plural of luggages, but who cares) Chalk is chalks, but moose, sheep, and aircraft do not change with plurals.

2) I see your point 3) I think German has more irregular plurals


Etta_P

What is the difference between isst and esse?


BobFakenam1

I was under the impression that a vowel with an umlaut can be replaced with said vowel and an “e” together, but Aepfel was marked wrong (or rather, as a typo).

Is there a rule I’m missing?


jennyko02

when you hear it, how can you tell if its plural or singular?


BobFakenam1

If there’s no definite article (i.e. masculine would mean singular and feminine plural) and you’re going on the sound of the initial vowel alone, the Ä sounds like /e/ in bed for the plural and the plain A sounds like the /a/ in father for the singular (in a general American accent).


BreannaSea

No matter how i say it, im always wrong on saing Äpfel to this. I think I'm saying it exactly like the guy. I don't know how to fix what I am doing apparently wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.