Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar birayı severler."

Translation:They like the beer.

2 years ago

5 Comments


DottyEyes

If I had had to translate "They love beer" into Turkish, I might have erroneously said, "Onlar bira severler" because it isn't "the beer" but beer in general. But do you use "yı" ending because you always need the accusative with the verb "sevmek"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Onlar bira severler" is also correct. I think when talking about food and drinks, you can leave the accusative out if it's in the general sense.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Aha! So my instinct was not incorrect! Teşekkür ederim, Ektoraskan! If it wasn't 8:40 a.m. here, I'd have a beer! :)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Wow it's 3:40 pm here. I'll have one for you!

2 years ago

steampunkgiraffe
steampunkgiraffePlus

I don't understand the difference between "birayı seviyorler" and "birayı severler"? In English, they seem to mean the same thing, which is "they like beer" but I don't understand when to use either

2 weeks ago