"L'amore è cieco."

Translation:Love is blind.

December 30, 2013

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

kyle.keirs

I put "The love is blind" and it counted it wrong, technically that's right.

December 30, 2013

JennaHO

When you put "THE love is blind," you are speaking about a specific love. Such as the love between you and your partner. Without "the," you are speaking about love in general.

February 9, 2014

Sheev.Palpatine

Except in all the other cases website wants you to use exactly same articles and phrasing that are used in original. So glad it was fixed.

September 9, 2019

Ariaflame

But these are idioms. Certainly the closest English phrase to this is 'Love is blind'. With idioms especially you translate to closest meaning rather than literal word for word translation.

January 15, 2014

diogogomez

I'm not an English native speaker, but I can tell you that articles generally don't go before abstract nouns in English, like Love, Friendship, Justice, Truth, etc, except in some specific situations. On the other hand, all of these nouns need the article in Romance languages. Sentences like "science is fun" would be "la ciencia es divertida" in Spanish, or "la scienza è divertimento" in Italian

August 17, 2016

AnaMarija431974

I put the same "The love is blind", but it was marked as correct... now I'm confused

May 14, 2017

Simon160053

I reckon the easiest way to explain this would be like so: in English, abstract concepts go without articles, therefore by adding "the" you imply a specific relationship. This in contrast to Italian, where the definite article points at the abstract concept of love, "The Love" if you will. So yeah, "the love is blind" is kinda wrong in this context.

February 9, 2019

JenniferAron

Can someone tell me if the "i" is pronounced in "cieco"? Is there a difference between how "cieco" and "ceco" (Czech) are pronounced? More generally, I'm confused why an "i" following a "c" or "g" is usually not pronounced, but sometimes is ... Is there a rule for pronunciation? For example, why is the final "i" pronounced in "farmacia" (pharmacy), but not "panificio" (bakery)?

January 24, 2014

sim006

It is pronounced, although when the word is said quickly, it's very hard to hear. If you pronounce "ci" (english: chi) and then "eco" (english word: echo) would be "cieco". "ceco" would be like "ce" (english: che) and then "co".

As far as I know you always pronounce everything in Italian which makes it much easier than English to speak. The only tricky ones are c-, sc- and gli.

January 24, 2014

JenniferAron

Hm. The book I'm using as my grammar manual (The Ultimate Italian Review and Practice by Stillman and Cherubini) says in its discussion of first-conjugation verbs ending in -ciare, -giare, and -sciare: "The i written before a, o, and u is not pronounced; it merely indicates the sound of the preceding consonant". So it seems, at least in their opinion and for those words discussed, that the 'i' goes unpronounced. I'm still going to follow your advice with the word "cieco" and say the 'i' quickly :)

February 8, 2014

sim006

Ya, c followed by a vowel is definitely a tricky one in Italian but I think it still works. In this case "ci" is followed by an e and not an a, o or u so it should be there. In the other cases I still hear the i but as a different sound than normal. I think this may just be a device my brain has learned to use to remember things. haha.

However, it might be easier to think of any c-vowel combination, or the ones you listed as it's own sound. I still things it's a decent rule, in Italian, to pronounce everything if you're unsure.

February 13, 2014

Juha8

I'm afraid you hear something you think you are hearing; Stillmann & Cherubini tell the truth. The "i" is not pronounced in "cieco", and it is true that in this particular case, it could be left out without any change in pronunciation. There are some words like this, like "cielo" that have kept this archaic spelling with no actual need for the "i". When it comes to the letter "g", they still wrote "leggiero" a hundred years ago, but today the word is written "leggero", as it's (and always was) pronounced.

February 25, 2015

Manuel_Lujan

According to what I've read, the "i" in "ci" and "gi" is silent, because those are digraphs.

July 31, 2017

orangeant86

I believe (but could be wrong) that it's because of which syllable is stressed. For example I think the accent lies on the 'ci' in farmacia, so you stress that syllable - farmaCIa. Where as in panificio, I think the accent lies on the 'fi' - paniFIcio. In that case you wouldn't hear the final 'i' as much as in farmacia.

February 7, 2014

JenniferAron

Right ... but do I memorize this word by word? Or is there a rule I can follow? I am guessing it's the former.

February 8, 2014

BobMoree

I think it is like the book stated with a, o, u it's more of a 'j' sound in other cases you can still hear it slightly, the stressing of syllables is still a mystery to me too..

June 26, 2014

Manuel_Lujan

Indeed, "ceco" and "cieco" have the same pronunciation. You can czech it here (pun intended):

http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/cieco http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/ceco

July 31, 2017

Mr.Keko

Ca is pronounced ka as camel, cia is tscha as charlie

Ce is pronounced tsche as cherry, che is ke as carry

Ci is tschi as cheese, chi is ki like quay

Co is ko as cobra, cio is tscho as chocolate

Cu is ku as cupid, ciu is tschu as Machu Picchu

Ga is ga as galavant, gia is dja as judge

Ge is dge as geology, ghe is ge as guest

Gi is dji as forge, ghi is gi as Gideon

Go is go as goal, gio is djo as John

Gu is gu as Guatemala, giu is dju as judicial

I'm sorry for silly word examples but i used what I could come up with

Then as they said some words have "unnecessary" [i] because of etymology I put the capital letter to show the stress Scienza (science) from latin scIo (I know)

Or to distinguish between two words that would otherwise be written in the same way CamIcie(plural of camicia, shirt) vs cAmice (the doctor's white coat)

And are pronounced the same way Ceco(czech)vs cieco(blind)

At last a few times this i is pronounced, but only if they are stressed FarmacIa (pharmacy) BugIa (lie, falsehood)

March 29, 2016

Mr.Keko

Actually gi is dji as gym, I don't know what was I thinking

March 29, 2016

stevami

Its not pronounced

April 1, 2014

stevami

I don't know what I was talking about

June 18, 2014

Kelirya

So... "cieco" (blind) and "ceco" (Czech) are homophones? That means if I hear this sentence and have to type it, Duo must accept "Love is Czech". :P

October 18, 2014

Hinnula

Yes they are. The context will surely help you understand what someone's talking about (:

November 17, 2014

ashlward

Would it be wrong to say "Amore" Or do you need the L' ?

December 30, 2013

Attur

It needs the article. Amore without the article is the name of the god of love of ancient Rome...or more commonly a grammar error ;)

December 30, 2013

Viktorplus

In Russian it sounds very funny "Любовь зла - полюбишь и козла" (it translates like "love is evil, so you can fall in love with a goat" or, maybe, smth. like "love is evil, so you can fall in love with devil")

July 16, 2015

IrinaNova

Hah! Cambridge English vocab: Love means strong feelings of attraction towards and affection for another adult, or great affection for a friend or …

April 26, 2014

KacperOlszewski

In Polish there's literally the same idiom: Miłość jest ślepa :)

May 23, 2015

NatkaNatynka

In Czech too - Láska je slepá :))

November 20, 2016

Heidijan

In Norwegian we say "love makes blind".:) Il che è vero.

May 24, 2015

Monika-E

Same in German. Liebe macht blind. I prefer this saying because actually love is not blind but the person in love is blind...sometimes...

May 31, 2016

FreddieMcFee

I believe (and I'm not too experienced, so correct me if I'm wrong,) that in Italian, all nouns are preceded by "the", and it's just a Romance language quirk.

February 19, 2014

tekfan

JennaHO is right. Since this expression refers to the feeling of LOVE in general, we do not use the article THE. If we specify, we do: "Shenna is THE love of my life!"

March 6, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Love needs eye tests and glasses that you sometimes use!

June 21, 2014

CarterPryor

Ma i vicini non sono!

July 31, 2018

JamesEM99

...It's true, nobody is like like you, I'll give it all I can to have you back again, love is blind.

I hope someone gets that reference, if not - Donny Montell.

April 4, 2015

heckiy

I am learning more about the English language in this course, which is about Italian for speaker of other languages than in the English course for Italian.

April 17, 2016

Ken364727

「恋は盲目」

それは、国に関わらず。 変わりません。

August 15, 2017

Master_Katarn

NANIIIIII?!?!?!?

October 1, 2017

Donna412415

I bought idioms...is there any way to get rid of them?

December 24, 2017

Michele101885

Just kidding here, but... one of the definitions given when I click on "L'amore" is "duck(y)". So is that like a (really!) corny term of endearment, as in "So long, Ducky!" (i.e., "So long, Love!") Possibly a visually-impaired bath toy? Or, during hunting season, even a "duck blind"?? ;D

April 29, 2016

KathrynLou845567

I was genuinely wondering what it meant by "duck(y)"!! xD

November 6, 2018

_bluenightmare_

Could anyone please explain me in which cases i have to put an article before the noun? I would say "amore è cieco" because the translation is "love is blind"... (i hate articles, also in english :D)

August 2, 2016

Ariaflame

Most of them. If you don't like articles then Italian may not be the language for you.

August 3, 2016

BreenVenVen

El amor es ciego C: y sí, si lo es.

November 2, 2014

SophiXRU

So why are you staring.....

August 10, 2015

Olivia805615

Love is a feeling si how can it be blind?

March 15, 2017

misael1989

Where goes the articule ???

April 2, 2014

Monika-E

it vanishes into thin air because it is not needed in English since we are talking about love in general.

May 31, 2016

MaggyCamara

I put "The love is blind" why is wrong??

March 19, 2014

Ariaflame

Perhaps if you had actually read the comments that other people have already made answering that very question, you would have your answer.

March 19, 2014

Kelirya

That streak...

November 21, 2014

Monika-E

Maggy, because the article is not needed since we talk about love in general

May 31, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.