"Cefnfor"

Translation:An ocean

3/3/2016, 1:53:35 PM

16 Comments


AnUnicorn

But what's a cefn for?

3/10/2016, 9:05:59 PM

mizinamo

To stop your pen from falling down :)

3/11/2016, 4:54:00 AM

NoelGoetowski

To call Ed-boys "dorks".

5/14/2016, 9:39:00 PM

AnUnicorn

Ond dw i'n caru cywion ieir, Edi!

5/15/2016, 7:14:54 AM

NoelGoetowski

Rydych yn meiddio ffug yn fab i fugail?!

7/29/2017, 10:20:36 PM

CivisRomanus

I recently learned the word cefn , for 'back, rear'.
Since -for sounds as a softly mutated môr , does the word for 'ocean' literally mean 'the sea at the back', 'the sea behind' (likely, behind Ireland)?

8/15/2017, 6:11:56 AM

Hatakend

All the oceans so far have been called Mor. When do oceans come into play?

3/3/2016, 1:53:35 PM

Jonlang_

Cefnfor is the Welsh word for ocean but the Welsh names for the oceans all use the word môr which is sea.

3/6/2016, 8:53:18 AM

Hatakend

Hence my question: Why do we need Cefnfor if nothing is called an ocean?

3/6/2016, 1:51:56 PM

Jonlang_

It's not really a question of need. But yes, otherwise no one could say the ocean.

3/6/2016, 5:18:31 PM

Hatakend

Why would you want to say 'the ocean' if nothing is called an ocean? I'm sorry to keep harping on, but I'm honestly puzzled here.

3/6/2016, 6:47:13 PM

Jonlang_

Cefnfor is itself just cefn + môr which would mean "middle sea" or "main sea".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cefnfor

3/6/2016, 6:53:11 PM

Brian_Igiri

What's wrong with the translation, 'an ocean' ? - DL marked this wrong

3/6/2016, 5:37:40 PM

Jonlang_

Report it

3/6/2016, 5:39:01 PM

Brian_Igiri

I will now that I know it's correct

3/6/2016, 5:40:43 PM

Jonlang_

If you feel it should be correct, report it. If they believe its correct they'll add it, if not they won't.

3/6/2016, 6:00:19 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.