1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você me machucou."

"Você me machucou."

Translation:You hurt me.

December 30, 2013

18 Comments


FredCalhau

"You did hurt me" why is wrong?


Davu

It is not really wrong. Using "did" like that makes the statement an emphatic affirmation and is much stronger than saying "You hurt me". I'm not sure about the best way to get the same effect in Portuguese.


Danmoller
  • Você realmente me machucou (you really hurt me)
  • Você me machucou mesmo (you really hurt me)
  • Você me machucou sim (reassuring something that was denied)

xacparks

Thanks, Dan! Is there any difference between Você me machucou mesmo and Você realmente me machucou?


ZuMako8_Momo

Aleijaste-me, sim!


Danmoller

Be very careful with aleijar, that can be really, really strong, as it means to cripple. Some people might get hurt just for hearing that word.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, thank you. Não sabia..


xacparks

Does this mean you hurt me physically, or can it mean that you hurt me emotionally, or both?


Danmoller

Magoar is only emotional.

Machucar is both :)


Michael_Tavares

am I right in assuming that in EP in it is ""Você machucou-me." or maybe "Tu machucaste-me"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the pronoun would typically be attached at the end by a hyphen in the past tense, but it is also common to hear the pronoun before the verb in other tenses in everyday speech. Also, the verb «machucar», I would say, is much less common in Portugal. It is more common to hear «aleijar» or «magoar».


turboellie

Is you have hurt me wrong?


EltonJohnL

no, it's not wrong. In portuguese we have a lot of past form, but in this case you can use simple past or present perfect structure because it will have the same mean. Ive hurt myself or I hurt myself, both options are corrects.


mn3mGAVE

I don't quite get it. Isn't "machucou" a preterit perfect, therefore a past time form ? If so how come it gets translated by "hurt" instead of "hurted" ? I'd say "you hurted me" would sound the correct solution. "You hurt me" shudl be "Você me machuca".


Lacyowl

The past tense of the verb "hurt" is "hurt" not "hurted".


mn3mGAVE

Oops, I forgot that one. Thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.