1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You know my wife."

"You know my wife."

Translation:Vous connaissez ma femme.

January 18, 2013

32 Comments


pikabooachu

how do you know if it is mon or ma?


neverfox

It should agree with the thing being possessed.


ramonleo

Mon for male objects and ma for female objects:

Ma chiene Mon chien

Ma fille Mon garçon


dreamyo99

Ma femme ou mon épouse


Sitesurf

Have you not read the answers already given?

  • "Ma" is feminine singular and it agrees with "femme".

  • "Épouse" is also feminine but it starts with a vowel, so "ma" is changed to the masculine form "mon" to help pronunciation (avoid the vowel sound conflict a-é)


lvdsince1993

why not tu sais instead of tu connais? don't both mean "to know"?


maparece

Connaitre means to know a person, to be familiar with. Savoir means to know something, a fact.


lvdsince1993

Thank you, that was extremely helpful!


Sherif_Sobhy

connaitre means to know a person or thing, to be familiar with. Savoir means to know (how to do) something.


Bren9

Why use "Tu"? and not vous.


Sitesurf

Both should be accepted since "you" can be "tu" or "vous" (plural and singular)


maparece

Vous works, but you need to use connaisez (to know a person, to be familiar with) rather than savez (to know a fact).


MrHazard

I'm confused: It did not accept "Vous connaissez ma épouse" as a translation of "You know my wife." (I had three choices, two of which were correct, but this is not.) "Épouse" means wife; the rest of the sentence is identical to "Vous connaissez ma femme."


Sitesurf

"épouse" starts with a vowel, therefore "ma" has to change to "mon".

But if you can, you may report that "mon épouse" is correct to translate "my wife".


MrHazard

Thanks for this. I should have thought of the change to "mon" when there is a vowel. I don't know whether Duolingo accepts "Mon épouse" as a response. I'll give it a try when it comes up again. As usual, your feedback is very helpful!


franglish9265

Mon épouse is still not accepted. I am reporting it.


wildeabandon

Why not 'Connais-tu ma femme?'


neverfox

The given sentence isn't a question.


wildeabandon

Oh yes, good point. Now I feel daft.


neverfox

We've all been there.


KatherineS9

could someone explain why 'vous' is not accepted please?


Sitesurf

It is: "vous connaissez ma femme" (best translation, at the top of this page)


adrianauna

"connaissez ma femme" or "connais ma femme" not OK? Is the tu/vous required?


Sitesurf

This is French, not Spanish, I'm afraid.


ChaseFireflies

I tried "Mon Femme" and it wanted "Mon espouse" - What is the difference? I don't know if I've even seen espouse yet.


Sitesurf

"mon" is used in 2 cases:

  • if the object owned is masculine and singular, like "mon mari" = my husband
  • if the object owned is feminine but starts with a vowel sound, like "mon épouse" = my wife

In essence, possessive adjectives (mon, ma, mes...) agree in gender and number with the object possessed not with the owner.

"une épouse" is a wife in a higher register of speech than "une femme" and the masculine is "un époux".


AaronDuff2

Duolingo taught me "femme" was woman, wife, etc.. but this time it didn't accept "femme," only "épouse," wtf!


Sitesurf

You probably used a masculine possessive, which you should not since "mon, ma, mes" and all other possessives are adjectives and agree with the noun they modify: "ma femme" is correct.

The system suggested "épouse", which is obviously feminine, after your "mon", because "épouse" starts with a vowel and in this case, "mon" replaces "ma" to avoid the vowel sound conflict.


Ligriv

What the what???? The answer was not even as a choice


Sitesurf

It was there; here is the list of accepted translations:

  • Vous connaissez ma femme.
  • Tu connais ma femme.
  • Vous connaissez mon épouse.
  • Tu connais mon épouse.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.