"You know my wife."

Translation:Vous connaissez ma femme.

January 18, 2013

32 Comments


pikabooachu

how do you know if it is mon or ma?

August 1, 2013

neverfox

It should agree with the thing being possessed.

January 9, 2014

ramonleo

Mon for male objects and ma for female objects:

Ma chiene Mon chien

Ma fille Mon garçon

March 21, 2018

dreamyo99

Ma femme ou mon épouse

January 9, 2018

Niky626384

Same problem

June 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Have you not read the answers already given?

  • "Ma" is feminine singular and it agrees with "femme".

  • "Épouse" is also feminine but it starts with a vowel, so "ma" is changed to the masculine form "mon" to help pronunciation (avoid the vowel sound conflict a-é)

June 18, 2018

lvdsince1993

why not tu sais instead of tu connais? don't both mean "to know"?

July 20, 2013

maparece

Connaitre means to know a person, to be familiar with. Savoir means to know something, a fact.

July 20, 2013

lvdsince1993

Thank you, that was extremely helpful!

July 21, 2013

sherifsobhy

connaitre means to know a person or thing, to be familiar with. Savoir means to know (how to do) something.

July 5, 2018

Bren9

Why use "Tu"? and not vous.

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Both should be accepted since "you" can be "tu" or "vous" (plural and singular)

January 18, 2013

mjpettitt

why not vous?

March 11, 2013

maparece

Vous works, but you need to use connaisez (to know a person, to be familiar with) rather than savez (to know a fact).

March 20, 2013

MrHazard

I'm confused: It did not accept "Vous connaissez ma épouse" as a translation of "You know my wife." (I had three choices, two of which were correct, but this is not.) "Épouse" means wife; the rest of the sentence is identical to "Vous connaissez ma femme."

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"épouse" starts with a vowel, therefore "ma" has to change to "mon".

But if you can, you may report that "mon épouse" is correct to translate "my wife".

January 6, 2014

MrHazard

Thanks for this. I should have thought of the change to "mon" when there is a vowel. I don't know whether Duolingo accepts "Mon épouse" as a response. I'll give it a try when it comes up again. As usual, your feedback is very helpful!

January 6, 2014

franglish9265

Mon épouse is still not accepted. I am reporting it.

March 23, 2014

wildeabandon

Why not 'Connais-tu ma femme?'

November 8, 2014

neverfox

The given sentence isn't a question.

November 9, 2014

wildeabandon

Oh yes, good point. Now I feel daft.

November 9, 2014

neverfox

We've all been there.

November 11, 2014

KatherineS9

could someone explain why 'vous' is not accepted please?

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

It is: "vous connaissez ma femme" (best translation, at the top of this page)

January 6, 2015

adrianauna

"connaissez ma femme" or "connais ma femme" not OK? Is the tu/vous required?

January 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

This is French, not Spanish, I'm afraid.

January 5, 2017

ChaseFireflies

I tried "Mon Femme" and it wanted "Mon espouse" - What is the difference? I don't know if I've even seen espouse yet.

April 17, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"mon" is used in 2 cases:

  • if the object owned is masculine and singular, like "mon mari" = my husband
  • if the object owned is feminine but starts with a vowel sound, like "mon épouse" = my wife

In essence, possessive adjectives (mon, ma, mes...) agree in gender and number with the object possessed not with the owner.

"une épouse" is a wife in a higher register of speech than "une femme" and the masculine is "un époux".

April 18, 2017

AaronDuff2

Duolingo taught me "femme" was woman, wife, etc.. but this time it didn't accept "femme," only "épouse," wtf!

August 16, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You probably used a masculine possessive, which you should not since "mon, ma, mes" and all other possessives are adjectives and agree with the noun they modify: "ma femme" is correct.

The system suggested "épouse", which is obviously feminine, after your "mon", because "épouse" starts with a vowel and in this case, "mon" replaces "ma" to avoid the vowel sound conflict.

August 22, 2017

Ligriv

What the what???? The answer was not even as a choice

May 17, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

It was there; here is the list of accepted translations:

  • Vous connaissez ma femme.
  • Tu connais ma femme.
  • Vous connaissez mon épouse.
  • Tu connais mon épouse.
May 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.