"Mój dziadek był nauczycielem w gimnazjum."

Translation:My grandfather was a teacher in a junior high school.

March 3, 2016

22 Comments


simiecia

So gimnazjum doesn't mean a gymnasium... so confusing Polish!

April 5, 2016

DankaEagle

I Czech Republic it was similar in Poland :)

July 7, 2016

roman_f1

"My grandpa was a teacher of the junior high school" - why not?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

He taught the students, not the school.

July 25, 2016

roman_f1

The first does not exclude the second.

That means that he worked as a teacher OF the junior high school.

So, he could teach IN that school.

July 25, 2016

kileli

"My grandpa was a teacher of the junior high school" doesn't sound like natural English..."at the junior high school" is much better.

August 20, 2016

MichaelFivez

My grandfather was a teacher at middle school

Should be correct?

September 15, 2016

Jellei

Well it shows that he was a teacher at this level of education and not a specific school - and this of course makes sense, so added.

September 16, 2016

Arnoldpitt

In Britain , despite May's efforts grammar schools are pretty well obsolete. The acceptable answers for gymnasium and and lyceum in England and Wales are Comprehensive school and for gymnasium sixth form college. Although High school and academy and simplycollege are replacing these words. It' abit of a minefield trying to express titles for levels of schools in foreign languages

June 24, 2017

KuboF

Myślałem, że gymnazjum jest za nowy koncept w polskim systemie edukacijnym i dlatego tam dziadek nie mogł być nauczycielem. Albo pred tym było gymnazjum coś innego?

March 3, 2016

immery

this is complicated. your grandfather could have been a teacher in "gimnazjum" It used to be a junor high school and high school combined ( age 10-18) in years 1918-1932 and junior high schools after 1932 (class III-VI of the former one) . they stopped functioning during the II World War, and then were closed down. in 1948.

also before I World War the equivalents of high school in partitions countries were also called "gimnazjum" in Polish.

(from https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimnazjum)

also gimnazjum in its current form has been around for 16 years, so if your grandpa is young enough it is possible too.

March 3, 2016

KuboF

Dziękuję! Polska edukacja mi robi dużo niespodzianek :)

March 3, 2016

Kamila1144

no worries, our government started to "remove" (sorry for my english) gimnazjum. in next years they will change our education system, and we will have 8 years of elementary school and 4/5 years of high school

September 18, 2016

JackMachni

Could "My grandpa was a gym teacher" also work as an answer here? I find that that people very rarely use the long form of "gymnasium" in conversation.

February 7, 2017

Jellei

No no no no. That's a false friend. "Gimnazjum" doesn't have anything to do with gym. Well, almost nothing - it should have a gym. It's a middle school, years 7, 8 and 9 of our education. It's about to vanish soon, most probably.

"gymnasium" = "gym" in school, as the room where you have physical education, is either "sala gimnastyczna" (especially if you do basketball, volleyball and similar there), or "siłownia" (the one with weight-lifting and other devices).

When you're "going to the gym" after work, that's definitely "siłownia".

February 7, 2017

manyclozel

So, why doesn't high school work? Or am I confusing things with the german gymnasium?

March 8, 2017

Jellei

High school (years 10, 11, 12 of education) is "liceum".

March 8, 2017

PinkFlowerz

high school is years 7 to 12 in Australia. There is no middle school.

August 30, 2017

manyclozel

ah, so gimnazjum (pl) = grammar school + first part of secondary school (uk) = junior highschool (usa) = collège (fr) = first part of gymnasium (de) and liceum (pl) = high school (usa) = lycée (fr) = second part of secondary school (uk) = second part of gymnasium (de). Is this right?

March 8, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, I have no idea, your list just made my head dizzy :D I can only precise it the way I did already.

Anyway, most probably "gimnazjum" will not be a thing anymore in a few years, we're supposed to go back to the old system of 8 years of szkoła podstawowa and 4 years of liceum.

March 9, 2017

mikegoodwr

"My grandfather was a junior high school teacher" should be accepted, i think

May 16, 2017

Jellei

It's among the accepted answers.

May 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.