1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój dziadek był nauczycielem…

"Mój dziadek był nauczycielem w gimnazjum."

Translation:My grandfather was a teacher in a middle school.

March 3, 2016

31 Comments


Arnoldpitt

In Britain , despite May's efforts grammar schools are pretty well obsolete. The acceptable answers for gymnasium and and lyceum in England and Wales are Comprehensive school and for gymnasium sixth form college. Although High school and academy and simplycollege are replacing these words. It' abit of a minefield trying to express titles for levels of schools in foreign languages


simiecia

So gimnazjum doesn't mean a gymnasium... so confusing Polish!


DankaEagle

I Czech Republic it was similar in Poland :)


pMHWm

In UK (England) we don't have "junior high" schools. (That is more of an American term) Nursery (pre-school for up to 4years old) Primary (infant and juniors 4-11 yrs) .
Secondary (11-16yrs) - mostly called High schools - (some now academies) - a few Grammar schools. (a few areas might still have Middle Schools - usually about 9-14 yrs).
Tertiary level usually called colleges or sixth forms (16-18yrs). - then University or College. NB other areas of UK ie. Wales, Scotland Northern Ireland have slightly different systems and names. ...so "Junior High School " would be confusing to most people in the UK!


Jellei

Let's just put "middle school" as the main answer, that should be understandable to everyone.


BrettAZAyres

In the limited research I've just done to work out what a "junior high school" is in England, I think "middle school" would be the closest and best term for us to use as well. Possibly "early secondary school" but i dont think that's a common term.


MichaelFivez

My grandfather was a teacher at middle school

Should be correct?


Jellei

Well it shows that he was a teacher at this level of education and not a specific school - and this of course makes sense, so added.


manyclozel

So, why doesn't high school work? Or am I confusing things with the german gymnasium?


Jellei

High school (years 10, 11, 12 of education) is "liceum".


PinkFlowerz

high school is years 7 to 12 in Australia. There is no middle school.


manyclozel

ah, so gimnazjum (pl) = grammar school + first part of secondary school (uk) = junior highschool (usa) = collège (fr) = first part of gymnasium (de) and liceum (pl) = high school (usa) = lycée (fr) = second part of secondary school (uk) = second part of gymnasium (de). Is this right?


Jellei

Frankly, I have no idea, your list just made my head dizzy :D I can only precise it the way I did already.

Anyway, most probably "gimnazjum" will not be a thing anymore in a few years, we're supposed to go back to the old system of 8 years of szkoła podstawowa and 4 years of liceum.


mikegoodwr

"My grandfather was a junior high school teacher" should be accepted, i think


Jellei

It's among the accepted answers.


gkouye

"My grandpa was a junior high teacher" should have been accepted.

To say someone "is a junior high teacher" is to say that that person teaches in a junior high school.


Arnoldpitt

I think any translation for post junior/elementary school should be accepted


Jellei

We accept 7 of them, we can't think of every possibility in any possible school system.

I'd really advise to just think of it as "middle school" and not give it much more thought. Also, "gimnazjum" existed when this course was created, but it doesn't exist anymore. This is the only sentence with it left, because it's in the Past Tense.


Bluebell-John

I am impressed by your patience in dealing with all of the extremely pedantic points and responses put to you. As I understand it you are a volunteer. Thank you very much for all the time you put into this.


Jellei

You understand correctly ;) You're welcome!


KuboF

Myślałem, że gymnazjum jest za nowy koncept w polskim systemie edukacijnym i dlatego tam dziadek nie mogł być nauczycielem. Albo pred tym było gymnazjum coś innego?


immery

this is complicated. your grandfather could have been a teacher in "gimnazjum" It used to be a junor high school and high school combined ( age 10-18) in years 1918-1932 and junior high schools after 1932 (class III-VI of the former one) . they stopped functioning during the II World War, and then were closed down. in 1948.

also before I World War the equivalents of high school in partitions countries were also called "gimnazjum" in Polish.

(from https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimnazjum)

also gimnazjum in its current form has been around for 16 years, so if your grandpa is young enough it is possible too.


KuboF

Dziękuję! Polska edukacja mi robi dużo niespodzianek :)


Kamila1144

no worries, our government started to "remove" (sorry for my english) gimnazjum. in next years they will change our education system, and we will have 8 years of elementary school and 4/5 years of high school


jumbo420

"Intermediate school" is given in the hint, but yet it's not accepted as I understand?


Jellei

It worked in one word order, but I had to add it in another one.


DTipps

I know tthere are lots of comments on this, but there still isn't a clear answer. There is no "middle school" in the UK so this translation makes no sense. If we can't translate it directly, what word should we use?

The typical age groups in UK schools are: <4 nursery; 4-11 primary school; 11-16 secondary school; 16-18 college/sixth form; 18+ university. How is it in Poland?

When I speak to Polish people (in English) they usually just use their own words (e.g. "When I was in gimnazium...") because they can't be translated. So should it be accepted here?

EDIT: With a quick google search I just discovered middle schools do exist in the UK, but they're not common


Jellei

We accept "[junior high school/gymnasium/gimnazjum/grammar school/middle school/junior high/intermediate school]" to acommodate the biggest number of learners. I'd still recommend "middle school" even if your country doesn't have a school called like that, it's just the easiest.

Actually, "gimnazjum" does not exist anymore, this is the only sentence left with it because it's a Past Tense sentence. They ceased to exist in 2019, when Poland returned to the previous school system from before 1999.

The school system that I took was as following: when you were 7, you'd go to szkoła podstawowa (six years), then at the age of 13 you started gimnazjum (three years), and later liceum (three years) or technikum (four years). "technikum" is a vocational technical high school. People used to look down on them and mostly bad students went there, but nowadays people slowly start understanding that it may be a lot better to get a profession which actually pays well rather than finish a normal high school and go study a major that the job market does not need.

Nowadays the school system is as following: you start szkoła podstawowa at the age of 6 or 7 (your parents' decision), it lasts for eight years, and then you go to liceum (four years) or technikum (five years).

And of course there's uniwersytet, if you want to be a student.


DTipps

That's a very detailed answer. Just what I needed. Thanks a lot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.