"Wiesz, że twój parasol jest mokry?"

Translation:Do you know that your umbrella is wet?

March 3, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Draugtaur

that's the point of umbrellas, isn't it


IE99

What is the difference between wiesz and znasz?


mihxal

wiedzieć - to have knowledge or information about something

znać - to be familiar with something/somebody


Bob20020

Wiedziec = Wissen, Znac = Kennen


JerryMcCarthy99

Or, if you prefer, Wiedzieć = Savoir, Znać = connaître. Note also "Umieć", to know how to do something.


joaoperfig

Wiedzieć=conhecer, Znać=saber


joaoperfig

I just realized my previous comment is wrong... It is the other way around. Sorry


OpalFeciat

what is the rule for using commas?


immery

It separates a dependent clause from the main one. Że is a word that introduces dependant clause, so comma before it is expected in most usual sentences.

List of words that introduce dependent clauses, and comma is usually expected can be found here


Zauber32

Is there some reason you can't translate "parasol" as "parasol"?


Jellei

Polish "parasol" can be the one that covers you from rain and the one that covers you from sun, so yeah, it should work. Added.


Guzmanowic

wiesz = du vet znasz = du kan

(pol - swe)


Ubeogesh

Do native Polish speakers misuse wiedzieć\znać ?


Jellei

I would be very, very surprised if any native did that.

I feel that only the fact that one is learning from other languages (here, both verbs are translated as "to know") makes it even possible to confuse them. Or if you know Russian, for which both are знать. But natives, I believe, don't even think about any connection between those.


Ubeogesh

I also know Belarusian which has a similar word to "wiedzieć" - ведаць. So I'm in a situation where I am familiar with both words, so it makes it even more confusing :)


Jellei

And are they used differently in Belarussian? That of course makes things more confusing, if the languages are generally similar but then suddenly they differ ;)


Ubeogesh

In modern Belarusian "znać" equivalent is barely used, although its derivatives are plenty. I almost feel like people chose to not use it to separate more from the Russian language. "Wiedzieć" equivalent is used for all cases.

So I kinda have to chose whether to use a Russian word or a Belarusian word...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.