"Do they see it?"

Translation:Sehen sie es?

January 18, 2013

19 Comments


jbury

Why would "Sie Sehen es?" be incorrect? I don't quite understand :)

January 18, 2013

Mr.Dillinger

Whenever you ask questions in German you put the verb before the subject.

April 7, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

Because it would mean "They saw that" !!

June 13, 2014

unkn8wn

Should it not be Sehen Sie es? Doesn't "Sehen sie es?" translate to "Does she see it?"

May 6, 2013

jsantiagoh

I believe "Does she see it" is "Sieht sie es?", is the conjugation of the verb Sehen that makes it they or she.

May 10, 2013

nhaines

"Sehen Sie es?" means "Do you see it?" The word Sie capitalized is the formal form of "du".

"sie" can either be feminine singular third person (she) or plural third person (they). Context, as well as other clues such as conjugation, helps you determine which it is.

May 22, 2013

antipin

Sehen sie es? = Do they see it? Sieht sie es? = Does she see it?

May 22, 2013

Triunn_Maegin

Doesn't the Sie in "Sehen sie es" need to be capatolized to mean 'Them/They'? While the lower cased version means she?

May 23, 2018

nhaines

Capitalized Sie is only used for formal second person. Lowercase sie can either be singular feminine ("she") or plural ("they").

May 25, 2018

_JesusG_

I typed "Schauen sie es?", and it is incorrect. Can someone explain please?

February 18, 2014

azoi

Why sehn is marked wrong?

April 25, 2014

Alt.N

So, to clarify, does my answer "Sehen Ihn sie?" mean "Do you(pl) see it(her)? Or am I all wrong?

May 21, 2014

diegoqv07

why did I get correct if i wrote Sie sehen es? instead of Sehen sie es?

June 2, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Can this be also translated as "did they saw that" ?

June 13, 2014

twpolingo

Is "Sehen es sie" acceptable here? Why or why not?

March 7, 2015

Triunn_Maegin

It would not. The sentence would then translate to 'It sees them'

May 23, 2018

nhaines

They asked "why not?" It's because when the verb is put into the first position to create a question, the subject must follow the verb. So the sentence parses with es as the subject and sie as the object.

May 25, 2018

maemio

why not "sehen ihr es?"?

October 18, 2015

terminalmage

Thst wouldn't match the conjugation. "Sehen" is 1st/3rd person plural, "ihr" is 2nd person plural (i.e. "you all")

July 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.