1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do they see it?"

"Do they see it?"

Translation:Sehen sie es?

January 18, 2013

21 Comments


jbury

Why would "Sie Sehen es?" be incorrect? I don't quite understand :)


Mr.Dillinger

Whenever you ask questions in German you put the verb before the subject.


yadwinder_gadari

Because it would mean "They saw that" !!


unkn8wn

Should it not be Sehen Sie es? Doesn't "Sehen sie es?" translate to "Does she see it?"


jsantiagoh

I believe "Does she see it" is "Sieht sie es?", is the conjugation of the verb Sehen that makes it they or she.


nhaines

"Sehen Sie es?" means "Do you see it?" The word Sie capitalized is the formal form of "du".

"sie" can either be feminine singular third person (she) or plural third person (they). Context, as well as other clues such as conjugation, helps you determine which it is.


_JesusG_

I typed "Schauen sie es?", and it is incorrect. Can someone explain please?


azoi

Why sehn is marked wrong?


Alt.N

So, to clarify, does my answer "Sehen Ihn sie?" mean "Do you(pl) see it(her)? Or am I all wrong?


diegoqv07

why did I get correct if i wrote Sie sehen es? instead of Sehen sie es?


terminalmage

Because the verb comes first in questions.


yadwinder_gadari

Can this be also translated as "did they saw that" ?


twpolingo

Is "Sehen es sie" acceptable here? Why or why not?


Triunn_Maegin

It would not. The sentence would then translate to 'It sees them'


nhaines

They asked "why not?" It's because when the verb is put into the first position to create a question, the subject must follow the verb. So the sentence parses with es as the subject and sie as the object.


maemio

why not "sehen ihr es?"?


terminalmage

Thst wouldn't match the conjugation. "Sehen" is 1st/3rd person plural, "ihr" is 2nd person plural (i.e. "you all")


ieb6pyOI

Would "Sehen sie sie" be correct? If the "it" that they are seeing is a feminine noun?


karlmeicher

Why is sehen es incorrect? And why does SiE need to be included? I thought sehen took care of the necessary they


terminalmage

This isn't Spanish, you can't drop the subject of the sentence. And besides that, "sehen" is also the conjugation used for "we".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.