1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le directeur du lycée est al…

"Le directeur du lycée est allemand."

Translation:The high school principal is German.

January 18, 2013

47 Comments


Sitesurf

In French high schools the principal is often called "le proviseur".


Unreadable

Is the principal called differently in middle schools or elementary schools?


Sitesurf

in "maternelle", elementary/primary schools: le directeur or la directrice

in "collège" (12 to 15 years of age) and high school: le principal, la principale


nathanbash

so is 'lycée' also used?


Sitesurf

Lycée is for 15-18 year old students, and sometimes above that age, to prepare for specific diplomas (Brevet de Technicien Supérieur =@bachelor degree) or for "grandes écoles" (@private universities)


Sitesurf

Yes indeed! Mostly "la principale" or "la directrice" (education is massively feminine here).


nathanbash

I see, thank! So lycée still has: le principal, la principale?


ianrobertshaw61

This lesson is firmly stuck in a very parochial america


LolPepper

In Britain, many students in further education (between 16 and 18) attend "Further Education Colleges" and not "High Schools". So "College" should be accepted as well as "High School".

(reported)


Bill-Roca

I thought it was 'secondary school' in England for this age group?


LolPepper

Good point, "Secondary School" and "High School" are synonymous, so there's yet another good translation.


tsdrown

there are high schools called "colleges" even in America, it's rare, but there's Hunter College High School in NYC (public) and a few other private ones throughout the country.


coin-quin

I'm a French speaker, and the "est" is barely audible, it sounds just like "le directeur du lycée allemand" which doesn't make a lot of sense but is grammatically correct


GU7P

Still true three years later...


Boffin2

I was taught that lycee means a Sixth Form. So it is a bit hard to get out of that habit for DL's sake


Pie_irl

I'm a Brit, and I spent years learning that "collège" was "school" and "lycée" was "college" and "université" was "university". But now DL is telling me that "lycée" is "school" and "université" is "college" and refuses to accept anything else. I'm so confused I don't know what's right or wrong any more. (To make things worse, Google Translate says "college" is "collège" and "school" is "école". My brain hurts.)


Sitesurf

Maybe this can help you understand the French perspective:

  • une école = school (generic)
  • une grande école = private university
  • une faculté, une université = public university
  • un lycée = highschool ending with the Baccalauréat (lycéens are aged 16-18) - grades are called: seconde, première, terminale
  • un collège = secondary school (collégiens are aged 12-15) - grades are called: sixième, cinquième, quatrième, troisième
  • une école élémentaire = pupils are aged 7-11 - grades are called: Cours Préparatoire, Cours Elémentaire 1, Cours élémentaire 2, Cours Moyen 1, Cours Moyen 2.

The second chart through this link is clear enough, I think click here


Pie_irl

That makes it clearer, thanks! The chart definitely helps to see it all side by side.


Edcardiff

Indeed, we would often just say school in the uk


DianaM

Oh for pity's sake. "The headmaster is German" not accepted, but "The high school headmaster is German" is. High schools (N.Am.) don't have headmasters (UK). Pfft.


MaggiePye

Mine did. It was a private school, but it was an accredited US high school, and we had a headmaster.


Sitesurf

I fixed it, thanks. I also added 2 other translations from En to Fr: le principale/la principale and le proviseur/la proviseur.


jgraddon

They are not called High Schools in England, Duo needs to make its English translations more global rather that North American.


kaybekwa

In Quebec, I hear école secondaire


MaggiePye

In Quebec, they are écoles secondaires, not lycées, and while we have colleges, they come after high school, not before.


greatlanguages

Just a gender question. Why is "lycee" (with accent) masculine? With the 2 "ee's" at the end, it looks feminine. Insights?


Sitesurf

un lycée, un musée and a few others are exceptions to the rule that nouns ending in -ée are feminine.


greatlanguages

Thank you for reminding me about museum. Very counterintuitive...


mizinamo

Because lycée, musée come from Greek "lukeion, mouseion" which are neuter, and neuter nouns became masculine in French.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Interesting. Now if only one knew Greek...


Rodge9

We shorten headteacher to 'head' in England so that should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Indeed we can no longer say head master or misttess we are told we must use the non gendered term of head or head teacher


Edcardiff

    What is the site for your link sitesurf? The link doesn't work on my phone. Thanks for the initial clarification of the system in France; very helpful.


BigAl82

    This should really accept answers in non-American English too. Neither 'The Headmaster is German' or 'The Head of the College is German' are accepted, and I cannot bear to make myself submit High School Principal as an answer.


Emewow

    Is Director British English or?


-dayman-

    how come "lyceum" is wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    That's certainly a correct English word for the French institution called a lycée. But one wouldn't expect most English speakers to know it, I suppose. (And "lycée" is used in English as well, again for the French institution.)


PennyColes1

    So lycee is a specific word for high school?? What would junior school be? In South Africa we have junior school - 6 - 12 year olds and high school for +/- 13-18 year olds. After that they go to university.


Sitesurf

    0-2 is "la crèche"
    3-5 is "l'école maternelle"
    6-11 is "l'école élémentaire"
    12-15 is "le collège"
    16-18 is "le lycée"

    After: "l'université" (or "la faculté"), or "les grandes écoles" (management/engineer schools)


PennyColes1

    Thank you sooo much.


GraemeJeal

    The hints include "school" as a translation, which is what I put. That was marked wrong as, according to Duo, it should have been "High school". High school is not a U.K. expression.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    In spite of the hint, "school" isn't descriptive enough. Given that Duo bases its lessons on American English, "high school" seems reasonable enough, and of the right age range.

    If only you had a name in the UK for your GSCE through A-level years, but that wouldn't really accord with the educational structure. So what to do?

    I guess I'd suggest allowing "lycée" in the English translation, since it is in fact used in English to refer to a lycée. ("Lyceum" is another possibility, but why not use the French word if we're talking about the French institution?)

    "Secondary school" would be another decent option, I think, though less precise.


Nick945294

    Thing is, there are also many international French schools going by the name of 'Lycée' which do not cater exclusively to the age-range insisted upon by Duolingo. Furthermore, throughout the English-speaking world there are any number of schools catering to the age-range corresponding to the (domestic) Lycée system without feeling the need to be prefixed by 'High', 'Secondary' or any other form of modification. All this being the case, I strongly suggest a straightforward 'school' be regarded as admissible for the purposes of this exercise.


Sitesurf

    Convenient translations are not necessarily the most accurate.

    When I was young, I studied in "un lycée" from 12 to 18 years of age. A few reforms later, "un lycée" is now only for students aged 16 to 18 and the younger ones are catered to by "un collège".

    "Collégiens" and "lycéens" never refer to their "collège" or "lycée" with the word "école", which is used for pupils in "écoles maternelles" (3 to 5 children) and "écoles élémentaires" (6 to 11 children).


    [deactivated user]

      Whats wrong with:grammar school, comprehensive school or perhaps more pertantly college? High schools are few and far apart in the uk. The ones that do exist take pupils from 11 to 18.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.