"Le directeur du lycée est allemand."

Translation:The high school principal is German.

January 18, 2013

47 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

In French high schools the principal is often called "le proviseur".

January 18, 2013

Unreadable

Is the principal called differently in middle schools or elementary schools?

September 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

in "maternelle", elementary/primary schools: le directeur or la directrice

in "collège" (12 to 15 years of age) and high school: le principal, la principale

September 10, 2013

nathanbash

so is 'lycée' also used?

April 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Lycée is for 15-18 year old students, and sometimes above that age, to prepare for specific diplomas (Brevet de Technicien Supérieur =@bachelor degree) or for "grandes écoles" (@private universities)

April 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes indeed! Mostly "la principale" or "la directrice" (education is massively feminine here).

April 6, 2014

nathanbash

I see, thank! So lycée still has: le principal, la principale?

April 6, 2014

ianrobertshaw61

This lesson is firmly stuck in a very parochial america

May 27, 2014

LolPepper

In Britain, many students in further education (between 16 and 18) attend "Further Education Colleges" and not "High Schools". So "College" should be accepted as well as "High School".

(reported)

February 5, 2014

Bill-Roca

I thought it was 'secondary school' in England for this age group?

February 15, 2014

LolPepper

Good point, "Secondary School" and "High School" are synonymous, so there's yet another good translation.

February 16, 2014

tsdrown

there are high schools called "colleges" even in America, it's rare, but there's Hunter College High School in NYC (public) and a few other private ones throughout the country.

October 3, 2014

coin-quin

I'm a French speaker, and the "est" is barely audible, it sounds just like "le directeur du lycée allemand" which doesn't make a lot of sense but is grammatically correct

April 19, 2014

GU7P

Still true three years later...

July 12, 2017

Boffin2

I was taught that lycee means a Sixth Form. So it is a bit hard to get out of that habit for DL's sake

May 3, 2014

irenicPie

I'm a Brit, and I spent years learning that "collège" was "school" and "lycée" was "college" and "université" was "university". But now DL is telling me that "lycée" is "school" and "université" is "college" and refuses to accept anything else. I'm so confused I don't know what's right or wrong any more. (To make things worse, Google Translate says "college" is "collège" and "school" is "école". My brain hurts.)

August 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe this can help you understand the French perspective:

  • une école = school (generic)
  • une grande école = private university
  • une faculté, une université = public university
  • un lycée = highschool ending with the Baccalauréat (lycéens are aged 16-18) - grades are called: seconde, première, terminale
  • un collège = secondary school (collégiens are aged 12-15) - grades are called: sixième, cinquième, quatrième, troisième
  • une école élémentaire = pupils are aged 7-11 - grades are called: Cours Préparatoire, Cours Elémentaire 1, Cours élémentaire 2, Cours Moyen 1, Cours Moyen 2.

The second chart through this link is clear enough, I think click here

August 28, 2014

irenicPie

That makes it clearer, thanks! The chart definitely helps to see it all side by side.

August 28, 2014

Edcardiff

Indeed, we would often just say school in the uk

November 19, 2014

jgraddon

They are not called High Schools in England, Duo needs to make its English translations more global rather that North American.

October 13, 2014

DianaM

Oh for pity's sake. "The headmaster is German" not accepted, but "The high school headmaster is German" is. High schools (N.Am.) don't have headmasters (UK). Pfft.

January 13, 2015

MaggiePye

Mine did. It was a private school, but it was an accredited US high school, and we had a headmaster.

February 25, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

I fixed it, thanks. I also added 2 other translations from En to Fr: le principale/la principale and le proviseur/la proviseur.

January 14, 2015

kaybekwa

In Quebec, I hear école secondaire

February 2, 2015

MaggiePye

In Quebec, they are écoles secondaires, not lycées, and while we have colleges, they come after high school, not before.

February 25, 2015

Rodge9

We shorten headteacher to 'head' in England so that should be accepted.

January 26, 2015

1.4142857

Indeed we can no longer say head master or misttess we are told we must use the non gendered term of head or head teacher

February 23, 2019

greatlanguages

Just a gender question. Why is "lycee" (with accent) masculine? With the 2 "ee's" at the end, it looks feminine. Insights?

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

un lycée, un musée and a few others are exceptions to the rule that nouns ending in -ée are feminine.

July 4, 2014

greatlanguages

Thank you for reminding me about museum. Very counterintuitive...

July 4, 2014

mizinamo

Because lycée, musée come from Greek "lukeion, mouseion" which are neuter, and neuter nouns became masculine in French.

October 4, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

Interesting. Now if only one knew Greek...

June 15, 2016

Edcardiff

What is the site for your link sitesurf? The link doesn't work on my phone. Thanks for the initial clarification of the system in France; very helpful.

November 19, 2014

BigAl82

This should really accept answers in non-American English too. Neither 'The Headmaster is German' or 'The Head of the College is German' are accepted, and I cannot bear to make myself submit High School Principal as an answer.

February 27, 2015

Emewow

Is Director British English or?

December 30, 2014

-dayman-

how come "lyceum" is wrong?

November 13, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's certainly a correct English word for the French institution called a lycée. But one wouldn't expect most English speakers to know it, I suppose. (And "lycée" is used in English as well, again for the French institution.)

June 15, 2016

PennyColes1

So lycee is a specific word for high school?? What would junior school be? In South Africa we have junior school - 6 - 12 year olds and high school for +/- 13-18 year olds. After that they go to university.

June 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

0-2 is "la crèche"
3-5 is "l'école maternelle"
6-11 is "l'école élémentaire"
12-15 is "le collège"
16-18 is "le lycée"

After: "l'université" (or "la faculté"), or "les grandes écoles" (management/engineer schools)

June 5, 2017

PennyColes1

Thank you sooo much.

June 5, 2017

GraemeJeal

The hints include "school" as a translation, which is what I put. That was marked wrong as, according to Duo, it should have been "High school". High school is not a U.K. expression.

July 6, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

In spite of the hint, "school" isn't descriptive enough. Given that Duo bases its lessons on American English, "high school" seems reasonable enough, and of the right age range.

If only you had a name in the UK for your GSCE through A-level years, but that wouldn't really accord with the educational structure. So what to do?

I guess I'd suggest allowing "lycée" in the English translation, since it is in fact used in English to refer to a lycée. ("Lyceum" is another possibility, but why not use the French word if we're talking about the French institution?)

"Secondary school" would be another decent option, I think, though less precise.

July 6, 2017

Nick945294

Thing is, there are also many international French schools going by the name of 'Lycée' which do not cater exclusively to the age-range insisted upon by Duolingo. Furthermore, throughout the English-speaking world there are any number of schools catering to the age-range corresponding to the (domestic) Lycée system without feeling the need to be prefixed by 'High', 'Secondary' or any other form of modification. All this being the case, I strongly suggest a straightforward 'school' be regarded as admissible for the purposes of this exercise.

July 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Convenient translations are not necessarily the most accurate.

When I was young, I studied in "un lycée" from 12 to 18 years of age. A few reforms later, "un lycée" is now only for students aged 16 to 18 and the younger ones are catered to by "un collège".

"Collégiens" and "lycéens" never refer to their "collège" or "lycée" with the word "école", which is used for pupils in "écoles maternelles" (3 to 5 children) and "écoles élémentaires" (6 to 11 children).

July 28, 2017

1.4142857

Whats wrong with:grammar school, comprehensive school or perhaps more pertantly college? High schools are few and far apart in the uk. The ones that do exist take pupils from 11 to 18.

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.