1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten drikker te."

"Gutten drikker te."

Translation:The boy is drinking tea.

March 3, 2016

4 Comments


JohannesRo997050

Why is "the boy" but "tea"?

February 14, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Because "gutten" is a definite noun, while "te" is indefinite.

en gutt = a boy
gutten = the boy

en te = a tea
teen = the tea

In Norwegian, we have definite suffixes (endings) rather than definite articles. So it's the -en at the end of "gutten" that tells you that it's definite.

February 17, 2018

Paulina841518

How would it be "the boy drinks tea" then?

January 9, 2019

trudeam

Same. Only one way to express present tense in Norwegian.

April 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.