1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela disse que iria provavelm…

"Ela disse que iria provavelmente chover."

Translation:She said it would probably rain.

December 30, 2013

20 Comments


ceaer

Why not "que provavalmente choveria"? Is that just not how it's said?


Paulenrique

Maybe because people prefer to conjugate the verb "ir" and then use the infinitive of the main verb. Eu vou comprar = eu comprarei. Eu ia/iria comprar = eu compraria.


talideon

In English 'would go' as an auxiliary would sound a bit redundant, given the relationship between 'would' and 'will'. We would say 'it would probably rain' or 'it was probably going to rain' with more or less the same meaning. That's probably why it's a bit confusing for anglophones.


Paulenrique

I see. For that reason, sometimes we have to let our mother tongue aside to learn a new one, specially when they do not have the same origin (so to speak).


talideon

Indeed, and that's probably one of the most difficult things about learning a language.


MrFigueiredo

Here in Brazil we speak "Ela disse que provavelmente irá chover"


vinidcali

A note on this:

Ela disse que provavelmente irá chover means that she thinks it WILL rain. As in: we're talking today about tomorrow's weather.

Ela disse que provavlemente iria chover/choveria means that she thought it would rain. As in: we're seeing the rain right now and we're remembering when "she" warned us about this


vinidcali

@emeyr: yes! In Brazil we barely ever use "irá", we always use "vai" instead. But it's considered poor Portuguese, so you should avoid it when writing xD

A good tip is that when you can say in English "is going to", most of the time it means you can use "vai". And we do speak like that:
It will (is going to) rain = Irá (vai) chover
I think I will (am going to) go to the store tomorrow instead = Acho que irei (vou) no mercado só amanhã
These shoes won't (aren't going to) fit = Estes sapatos não irão (não vão) servir
and so on and so forth... C:


vinidcali

First, take a look at my comment here (the big one at the end of the page), regarding the differences between BR and EU PT.

As far as I know, technically It will rain = Choverá.

Thing is, no one says that, we say "Vai chover".

Then, looking at the thing I linked, "ir" has become a sort of Portuguese "will", a modal used to write sentences in the future. I just quickly Googled and some authors even gave "ir + verb" a name, but it doesn't seem to be an official Portuguese rule. Like I said in my other post, using "ir + verb" is a thing of an "evolved" Portuguese.

From my point of view and "experience", using "vai (and vão, vou, etc) + verb" is the common one, that we use in speaking but are taught to avoid in writing (in which case we should use "irá, irão, irei, etc"). "Choverá" is only used when we want to express a very severe/important order (like the commandment: Não matarás / You shall not kill), or something of utterly certainty (Todos morreremos algum dia / We will all die someday).


emeyr

Hi Vinidcali:

Instead of Ela disse que provavelmente irá chover -- can I say: Ela disse que provavelmente vai chover?


emeyr

Continued, Vinidcali:

So....I should say "Eu acho que irá chover...?! Que tal: "Eu acho que choverá... Is that very strange?


Lingledingle

Does Duolingo want the student to translate what is written or to improvise. "Ela disse que provavelmente choveria" seems like the correct Portuguese sentence to translate into their English sentence. I would like to hear your reasoning on this sentence. They don't accept, "She said that it probably would be going to rain.


EricRawson

Duolingo also does not accept "She said that it was probably going to rain.", which I think expresses the same meaning.


emeyr

I agree. Would rain versus was going to rain -- not much difference in meaning in this sentence, if any.


Keziamara

It irritates me that sometimes Duolingo sometimes wants a literal translation and other times an improvisation.


lesliegirl

What about saying "Ela disse que vai provavelmente chover" ? Am I wrong in saying this? I'm thinking if this as in Spanish.


emeyr

DL's sentence "Ela disse que iria provavelmente chover" follows the (classic) correct sequence of tenses (said....would)

"Ela disse que vai provavelmente chover" (said...will) is not 100% correct grammatically, BUT in PDE (Present Day English), it's acceptable when used informally.


lesliegirl

I see. That was very helpful Emeyr. Now I understand the difference. Thank you.


DanmacKinn1

probably probably? Let's get this fixed!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.