1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Его собака уже идёт домой."

"Его собака уже идёт домой."

Translation:His dog is already going home.

March 3, 2016

12 Comments


MATANPEER

Why should one write "домой" and not "дом"? Actually I know that the reason for it is the specific case, but I don't really understand what case takes place in this phrase... Can someone help me please? :)

March 13, 2016

pye20

Это дом ‧ This is a home ‧ [ Дом Nominative Noun ]
Я до́ма ‧ I am home ‧ [ До́ма Adverb of Place ]
Я иду домо́й ‧ I am going home ‧ [ Домо́й Adverb of motion - towards home ]

До ‧ Gen ‧ before, until, to ‧ russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_prepositions

До свидания ‧ [ literally - Until our next appointment, date, meeting ]

Дом ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/дом

December 13, 2018

the_grind

I don't either. I thought it was supposed to be doma

June 3, 2016

MATANPEER

Maybe after two months learning russian I understand it better :) Anyway, native speaks may correct me if I have a mistake: "Домой" must play a role of an adverb in this sentence, whose literal meaning is - "home", or perhaps less confusingly - "homewards" (because the word "home" can both be a noun and an adverb. Actually, I found out this word is really common and repeats itself in many phrases, with the same meaning. I recommend you to simply remember the combination "идти домой", which is used a lot and means "to go home". And regarding your thought, there is no chance the word would be "дома", since "дома"is the singular genitive form of the noun "дом". That is to say, if you wrote: "Его собака уже идёт дома", the adequate translation would be: "His dog is already goes of home", which doesn't make any sense at all. Matan

June 3, 2016

Gwenci

"Дома", besides being the genitive of "дом", can also be an adverb meaning "(at) home": Are you home? – Ты дома?

June 14, 2016

tsooj

Why not "his dog already goes home"?

March 1, 2017

Iwanttolea141119

No offense dog:)

August 27, 2017

davirand

Why not "his dog already is going home?".

March 3, 2016

adenglish.com

The reason is due to the word order in English.

In this case: subject "dog" - auxiliary verb ("be" here) "is" - "already" - main verb (go) "going" - object "home"

"Already" most commonly goes between the subject and the main verb in the sentence. When there is a modal or auxiliary present, "already" goes immediately after it.

If you want further emphasis on the word, "already" can move to the end position of a clause or sentence. In this case "his dog is going home already"

It is also possible to put "already" at the the start position, this is sometimes awkward in informal speech, however, and would also be awkward but not technically incorrect in this sentence.

August 21, 2018

DaveDriese

He won't be far behind.

December 5, 2016

Thieumz

Домой is accusative. The direction : going home. Answers question куда. Дома is locative, being there, at home. Answers question где. This is an irregular déclinaison. Plus, он идёт домой, is an exception also. Indicating direction use normally prepositions на + accusative or в + accusative. Example, он идёт в школу. He is going to school.

September 27, 2017

Fer70531

Isn't "dog's" also a contraction of "dog is"?

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.