"Die Bücher"

Translation:The books

January 18, 2013

21 Comments


bcsteve

The audio voice for the word "Bücher" sounds to me like "Boo-yah", but from what I've found elsewhere online, it's actually pronounced "Boo-shah".

November 16, 2014

LeChatParle

[byːçɐ] is the IPA for this word, so neither of those pronunciations you gave is correct. "ç" is called a voiceless palatal fricative, which essentially means you're making a sound by bringing the middle of your tongue close to the roof of your mouth, and then you're breathing out without vibrating your vocal cords (like how S is pronounced in English without vibrating your vocal cords), and there should be friction between the roof of your mouth and your tongue.

You can see detailed pronunciation information here at the link at the bottom of my reply, and you can also listen to a native pronounce the word as well.

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Buch

July 1, 2015

Pokachu

I hear "boo-yah" in the audio as well but I believe it would be "boo-shah" due to "Bücher" not having a y sound in the second syllable.

January 11, 2015

LeChatParle

I replied to bcsteve with information regarding the pronunciation of this word, if you're interesting in reading what I have to say.

July 1, 2015

XManBad

Boo-ya

October 9, 2015

ross_de

I thought that books was neuter. Why using "die" instead of "das" ?

November 21, 2013

Alenciade

Because it's plural and whith plural, "Das" become "Die"

November 22, 2013

ross_de

Exactly. Thank you for your answer (; I've understood the error.

November 22, 2013

andychilton

Anyone know how to type umlauts on the Android app?

March 6, 2014

tophyr

I use SwiftKey; had to go into the settings and install German language pack. Now I can long-press letters to get special character options, and auto-complete for German words!

April 3, 2014

izythegrey

Depends on the keyboard you are using but try to keep some key pressed (a, e, o, etc) to see if special characters popup or look for them in a special panel (with the numbers or alone under some key like "1/2", etc). If you can't find any then install another keyboard from the store (Swype, touchpal, etc).

March 16, 2014

andychilton

Oh wow, didn't think of that. Will try it when I'm on the Android app later. :) Many thanks!!

March 16, 2014

holly.k.ma

If you Have the "Go keyboard" you can go under settings and select three different types of german, german qwert, german äöü and just german. Among many other languages. holding down the s will give you ß. found that after awhile. was looking under b.

March 17, 2014

Juma25

ja you just use : ue, oe, ae instead of ü, ö, ä. or if you can change the writing language from any language to French language they have this kind of alfabets.

August 25, 2014

nisasara

How "Die Bucher" can be read?

August 6, 2014

Juma25

Mambo? to read the word Bücher you just put your tongue on your palate as you pronounce the pronoun (Ich). try it then see what is hard.

August 25, 2014

nisasara

Thanks :)

September 4, 2014

floppyshark

Why do you add an 'er' instead of just 'e', and also change the 'u' to 'ü'?

March 28, 2015

LeChatParle

It's simply what you do; sometimes languages aren't logical. However, you can find general rules on how to form plurals for most words on the "Tips and Notes" for this lesson while you're on the desktop version of the site.

July 1, 2015

paula.CHmel

Why I must write "THE" books for "correct" answer when in english I don´t use THE in plural? (also English isn´t my native language but I never heard anyone saying "I bought THE books."... I just say "I bought (some) books." or "I bought these books," when I am talking about some books we were talking yesterday about them...or not?

July 18, 2015

LeChatParle

"The books" and "books" mean two different things. By using the word "the", it shows that these books that are being talked about are specific and not general.

Ex. "The books on the table are green". This means that there are some books on a table next to the speaker, and the speaker is not talking about books in general.

Ex2. "Books on tables are green". This sentence means that all books located on all tables anywhere are green, because there are no definite articles to show specificity.

July 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.