"вон тот хлеб"

Translation:that bread over there

March 3, 2016

6 Comments


SvenEtienne

What does Вон mean exactly?

And what does те mean?

April 18, 2017

RandomCanadian12

I believe вон sort of means "where I'm pointing"

November 2, 2018

Tri-Dragon13

It can also be "THERE is that bread", as if I was looking for it and I've finally found it. I shouldn't have gotten this wrong.

March 3, 2016

jcs299

"That bread there" isn't acceptable?

October 11, 2016

bardiya9

when те and when тот? it's really confusing!

September 3, 2017

grandalex23

Тот - that Этот - this Те - those Эти - these

September 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.