Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an enormous bear!"

Translation:¡Es un oso enorme!

0
4 years ago

41 Comments


marcapollo

Does it matter if it is "Es un oso enorme" or "Es un enorme oso" like in French?

16
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

If you said "Es un enorme oso," you would be emphasizing that it's "enorme," which usually tends to be the case when you use that word. So both are correct, but if you place it before, it's emphasized.

16
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah. ”.... un enorme oso" would mean "... a really big bear." Whew!

10
Reply4 years ago

royalt213
royalt213

I wrote the first one and it was incorrect.

0
Reply3 years ago

hairoq
hairoq

In this case is just a matter of emphasis. Other verbs may change their meanings though.

5
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, same thing than in French, changing the place of adjectives is used to change the meaning or to emphasize.

2
Reply4 years ago

natunga100

Yes it matters! Stick with "Es un oso enorme"

2
Reply4 years ago

NevilleMit

Im not sure if it matters here because a word like "enormous" can be either descriptive or quantitative depending on context

-2
Reply4 years ago

DanielAbeb1

Yes, it's Grammar

-3
Reply3 years ago

shutup1234

Whats the difference between esta and es?

6
Reply3 years ago

SterlinSilva

I was wondering that also... I tried "Esta un oso enorme" and was marked incorrect. No one has answered you though. . :-(

2
Reply3 years ago

Howtobebrave

Es is a form of ser which is permenant or like describing Esta is a form of estar which is temporary, so using esta would be wrong because the size of the bear will not change

3
Reply3 years ago

Ski_Racer

Estar is a changeable state (generally). "How you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar."

1
Reply2 years ago

Becky8878

Es (ser) is the permanent "to be," and esta (estar) is the temporary "to be." So you use ser for things like "I am (soy) tall" or "I am (soy) American." Estar is temporary. You use it mostly for places and feelings. "I am (estoy) at school" or "I am (estoy) angry." There's a nifty little poem, if it helps "how you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar. Who you are and where your from, use ser--the other one!" For what it's worth, you get a feel for it the more you use the language and it gets to the point where you don't have to think about it.

2
Reply2 years ago

JohnConnor10

Duo. won't 'take' "Es un oso grande"....por que, por favor....?

2
Reply4 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

That moment when you get a whole sentence correctly translated to Spanish without looking at any hints at all- and you feel like you just "beat" Duolingo...

1
Reply1 year ago

szundi00

At least we know, that the bear has won the 'oso contra caballo' battle...

0
Reply3 years ago

LindaVlemmings

Is "¡Es un oso muy grande!" a good translation? Why (not)?

0
Reply3 years ago

DanielAbeb1

Same happened to me

0
Reply3 years ago

jebediahdaman

because its asking you to say "enormous" not "big" grande is "big" enorme is "enormous" there is a difference between the two words

1
Reply2 years ago

michaelssw

I said "Es una cerveza enorme" oops

0
Reply3 years ago

KrisJaded

I read this one too fast and wrote "Una cerveza enorme". Whoops.

0
Reply3 years ago

SterlinSilva

I tried "Esta un oso enorme" and was marked incorrect. Can someone tell me why? What is the difference between Esta and Es in this case?

0
Reply3 years ago

Howtobebrave

Esta is temporary Es is permanent, so the bears size isnt changing so use es.

2
Reply3 years ago

SterlinSilva

Thank you, that makes sense now.. =)

0
Reply3 years ago

Karolin_V

So you can have both gato and gata but not oso and osa?

0
Reply3 years ago

Mohitkothari

"Es un oso enorme" vs "Es un enorme oso". What is the difference?

0
Reply3 years ago

urbanbelle47

why isn't it - El es un oso enorme?

0
Reply1 year ago

Scott-JAX

Como se dice, "Freudian slip"? '¡No es una cerveza enorme!

-1
Reply4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Dang, the 's' at the end of 'enormous' messed me up and I typed 'enormes.'

-2
Reply4 years ago

boone99

El oso es enorme.

-2
Reply3 years ago

DevinPenny

El oso es enorme. Agreed there may be better word for word but this follows the form of there previous sentences and for all purposes an equaly ligitamate translation! ... it cost me my lingot :(

-2
Reply3 years ago

DamianWilliamson

Lo es un oso enorme?

-2
Reply3 years ago

Eymbur
Eymbur

I wrote "Es un oso enorme," and it marked me incorrect saying "Es un osa enorme." Wtaf!?

-2
Reply3 years ago

Lizzie_Woods

I wrote "es una oso enorme" and it marked it as incorrect because I typed oso instead of osa. If i would have put un oso, would it have been correct?

-2
Reply3 years ago