"Eu cozinho carne."

Translation:I cook meat.

January 18, 2013

14 Comments


JonasHT

Beef é carne de vaca, carne vermelha

March 3, 2014

rbhays

Which would be a more appropiate translation for carne, meat or beef?

January 18, 2013

Ayase-chan

meat= carne, beef= carne bovina, steak= bife, meal = refeição, food = comida.

April 16, 2015

cezarcanario

We usually speak : Carne de boi (bull, cow), Carne de porco (pig)... Beef = it is beef cooked, ready to consume. I particularly like it!

July 7, 2015

erudis

Meat.

January 18, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Bife means Beef steak, or simply steak.

August 8, 2013

pfeil

Bife is not just a beefsteak but it can also be a chicken steak, a pork steak...

May 29, 2015

MattBenet

I had not seen or heard of the verb cook before, and I was able to infer it from the word kitchen and the context, I feel this could be confusing for other students.

January 29, 2015

MattSeagull

In french, it's the same : "la cuisine" / "the kitchen" "je cuisine" / "I cook"

<pre> That is something to move in latin languages isn't it ? ;) </pre>
August 23, 2015

PhillipBro6

O almoço = lunch

Almoçar = to eat / have lunch

O jantar = dinner

Jantar = to dine, to eat / have dinner

October 18, 2018

Rebecca264740

Cozinho is cook and cozinho is kitchen how do i know which one is which?

July 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Cozinho = I cook.

Cozinha = kitchen (but it can also be a verb conjugation).

You get it according to the context.

July 28, 2017

sallie978309

When i am a girl, do i have to say Eu cozinha or does it not matter if you are a girl or a boy?

October 11, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Verb conjugation is not related to the gender of the speaker.

October 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.