1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu cozinho carne."

"Eu cozinho carne."

Translation:I cook meat.

January 18, 2013

12 Comments


JonasHT

Beef é carne de vaca, carne vermelha


rbhays

Which would be a more appropiate translation for carne, meat or beef?


Ayase-chan

meat= carne, beef= carne bovina, steak= bife, meal = refeição, food = comida.


cezarcanario

We usually speak : Carne de boi (bull, cow), Carne de porco (pig)... Beef = it is beef cooked, ready to consume. I particularly like it!


Danmoller

Bife means Beef steak, or simply steak.


pfeil

Bife is not just a beefsteak but it can also be a chicken steak, a pork steak...


sallie978309

When i am a girl, do i have to say Eu cozinha or does it not matter if you are a girl or a boy?


Paulenrique

Verb conjugation is not related to the gender of the speaker.


Rebecca264740

Cozinho is cook and cozinho is kitchen how do i know which one is which?


Paulenrique

Cozinho = I cook.

Cozinha = kitchen (but it can also be a verb conjugation).

You get it according to the context.


sunshine308263

Huh... Eu cozinho carne is wrong ??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.