1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu cozinho carne."

"Eu cozinho carne."

Translation:I cook meat.

January 18, 2013

18 Comments


JonasHT

Beef é carne de vaca, carne vermelha


sallie978309

When i am a girl, do i have to say Eu cozinha or does it not matter if you are a girl or a boy?


Paulenrique

Verb conjugation is not related to the gender of the speaker.


Heitor950

The sound of "cozinho" is strange. Seems like has an accent sounding like "có". We say this "Co" like in "coke" ts more close-mouthed.


rbhays

Which would be a more appropiate translation for carne, meat or beef?


Ayase-chan

meat= carne, beef= carne bovina, steak= bife, meal = refeição, food = comida.


cezarcanario

We usually speak : Carne de boi (bull, cow), Carne de porco (pig)... Beef = it is beef cooked, ready to consume. I particularly like it!


Danmoller

Bife means Beef steak, or simply steak.


pfeil

Bife is not just a beefsteak but it can also be a chicken steak, a pork steak...


Xx_Beccs

Cozinho is cook and cozinho is kitchen how do i know which one is which?


Paulenrique

Cozinho = I cook.

Cozinha = kitchen (but it can also be a verb conjugation).

You get it according to the context.


sunshine308263

Huh... Eu cozinho carne is wrong ??


MattBenet

I had not seen or heard of the verb cook before, and I was able to infer it from the word kitchen and the context, I feel this could be confusing for other students.


MattSeagull

In french, it's the same : "la cuisine" / "the kitchen" "je cuisine" / "I cook"

<pre> That is something to move in latin languages isn't it ? ;) </pre>

PhillipBro6

O almoço = lunch

Almoçar = to eat / have lunch

O jantar = dinner

Jantar = to dine, to eat / have dinner


AxlPrime

I do not see any event in which the correct answer is "flesh". While is seems to be adequate to use correctly MEAT or STEAK, it does not seem to be accurate at all to use the term ''FLESH" as something that rationally you will "cook" on a regular basis and even less grammatically correct, due to the fact that in the English language the term Flesh is reserved to -literally- the skin, with a significant human inference more than from an animal element that you will regularly consume. Additionally, the animal flesh can be addressed in a wide arrange of variations that essentially will exclude this term as a function of description.


David810100

Why am I being still tested on the conjugation of "cozinhar" 240 days into the program? Are you listening Duolingo?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.