1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему вы повесили портрет в…

"Почему вы повесили портрет вверх ногами?"

Translation:Why have you hung the portrait upside down?

March 3, 2016

22 Comments


Jeroen_Pelkman

Amazing, thank you


Christian401299

I am not a native English speaker, but shouldn’t it be “Why did you hang the portrait upside down?”


TheFinkie

This sentence is correct, but it is a slightly different tense. "Did you hang" is simple past, while "have you hung" is present perfect.

I BELIEVE that both should be correct translations from Russian here, but I'm not certain. Can someone confirm?


Alexmalaho

there's no difference. Повесил is past.


treilly

Cool, that's what I wrote but got marked wrong.


Guenter212784

I am sure it has to be accepted but it isn´t.


Afor4

"Why did you hang the portrait upside down" - is accepted.


TheHockeyist

Um... well... sweats You see... flees


jairapetyan

It's a portrait of Trump.


an_alias

Как сказать "Rolled conveniently around a cardboard tube and hung in the bathroom"?


mosfet07

Свернули в трубочку и повесили в туалете?


KayAnd_33

Слишком много водки Дима!


Anton23993

Becuase we are in Australia, of course


Edilvers

I think the "new word" here is "вверх ногами" and not "повесили портрет".


an_alias

This is one of my favorite Russian expressions. "Upside down" is descriptive. "Legs up" is visual.

I almost feel like this should have the literal translation of "*** over teakettle".


BrunnoHC

Why not 'why have you put the portrait upside down'?


cptchuckle

I suppose because повесили must translate to "hung"


Squonkalini

Anyone else hear ногами as ногани?


c4HK

Не принимает правильный ответ

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.